|
page: 3 Previous
1 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 200 279 Next 4
|
Southern Living Party Cookbook - First Edition
Books and Publications: Cooking
Moments In Time
Cookbook17 SOLD - 12/07
In plenty of time for the year-end holidays, I offer this book titled "Southern Living Party Cookbook” by the editors of Southern Living Magazine. It has complete menus and a guide to entertaining. This is a rare find – a First Edition – First Printing of this sought-after cookbook. The copyright is 1972.
Some of the chapters include Dispensing Southern Hospitality, Brunches, Fondue Parties, Traditional Holiday Di... Click for details
|
|
Enemy of the People First Edit Adapted by Arthur Miller
Books and Publications: Fiction
Richards Antiques
$140
First Edition of Arthur Miller's powerful adaptation of Henrik Ibsen's classic play An Enemy of the People. Viking Press, New York, 1951. Fine copy in fine unclipped dustwrapper showing original $2.50 price (wrapper in protective mylar cover).
|
|
Franny and Zooey, J. D. Salinger, First Edition with DJ
Books and Publications: Fiction
Richards Antiques
$300
Little, Brown & Co., Boston, 1961. 8vo. First Edition, first issue of hardback version of two J. D. Salinger stories which first appeared in the The New Yorker in 1955 and 1957. Original slate gray cloth, titles to spine in gold, unclipped dustjacket with original price of $4.00. An excellent copy with just a hint of rubbing to the front and rear jacket panels. Very slight fading at very top of cloth binding. Jacket in mylar protective cover.
|
|
GREAT BOOK OF FRENCH IMPRESSIONISM AUTHOR DIANE KELDER
Books and Publications: Art
Al's Past Treasures
B1409 $125.00 Free Shipping
Book Description: Pub, 1980. Hardcover. Book Condition: Excellent. 1st Edition. Elephant Folio. 447 Pages. DJ Fine+. A beautiful copy of this first edition of a huge and sumptuous 11 pound volume celebrating and critically analysing the history of this genre. Dark blue cloth, 12 x 15 inches, strongly designed and colourful wrapper. 415 illustrations, 251 plates in color. 16 are spectacular double-size colour spreads folding out to nearly 2 feet . A feast of a book, near mint all-round. FREE SHIP... Click for details
|
|
The Rose Tattoo by Tennessee Williams, First Edition
Books and Publications: Fiction
Richards Antiques
$325
HARDCOVER, First Edition, first issue binding of rose cloth, New Directions, 1951. Dustwrapper (unclipped, showing original $3.00 price and in protective mylar cover) designed by Lustig. Some foxing to top edge. A very fine copy which was purchased in 1957 from House of Books, Ltd., New York, a famous dealer.
|
|
THE NEW SAD SACK AUTHOR GEORGE BAKER 1ST. ED.
Books and Publications
Al's Past Treasures
B1408 $19.00 Free Shipping
Book Description: Simon & Schuster, NY. ~~1st Edition 1946 Hard Cover, VG+ dust jacket fair. Traditional Sad Sack humor. Clean pages. Measures 6.25 x 8.25 inches. Shipping by Media Mail is free to anywhere in the U.S.A. Insurance is extra if requested. See all my many great listings.
|
|
HACK RARE 1ST. EDITION BOOK SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS
Books and Publications
Al's Past Treasures
B1407 $110.00 Free Shipping
Book Description: Title; Hack. Authors; Robert S. Boone & Gerald Grunska. Highland Press, Highland Park, Ill., 1978. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Excellent. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Fine+. Measures 6 x 9 inches. Also included is a clipping of the 1936 Martinsburg Blue Sox with Hack included. At the height of his baseball career Hack produced two batting records that have never been surpassed, at the same time his style of play and personality made him one of the most colorful figures in Chica... Click for details
|
|
RARE BOOK THE SILVER STALLION BY JAMES BRANCH CABELL
Books and Publications
Al's Past Treasures
B1406 $175.00 Free Shipping
Book Description: Title; The Silver Stallion. Author; James Branch Cabell & Illustrated by Frank C. Pape. Publisher; New York Robt. M. McBride Co. First Published 1926 Illustrated edition 1928. First Impression. Hard Cover,Fair,no jacket,no tears or writing on any of the 359 pages .Boards have some wear on corners, spine on top has been torn approx. 1/2 inch. Wonderful illustration with many beautiful plates. Pages are secure,none are loose.Measures 9.50 x 6.50 inches.Shipping by Media Mail is f... Click for details
|
|
Moby Dick, Herman Melville; Narrator-Burt Reynolds
Books and Publications
Olga Malon
4724-UB $8
Moby Dick, Herman Melville; Narrator-Burt Reynolds ,(Ultimate Classics)1996,4 cassettes.Used in excellent condition. Audio Book.$8 plus shipping.I need to know the zipcode to estimate shipping cost.
|
|
Picasso by Gertrude Stein
Books and Publications: Art
Olga Malon
4723-UB $6
Picasso by Gertrude Stein
Intimate, revealing memoir of Picasso as man and artist. Picasso as founder of Cubism, ...
Excellent condition.$6 plus shipping.I need to know the zipcode to estimate shipping cost.
|
|
COLLECTORS ENCYCLOPEDIA BOOK OF DEPRESSION GLASS
Books and Publications
Antiques & Collectibles In The Attic
27 "$40.00"
THE COLLECTORS ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DEPRESSION GLASS BY GENE FLORENCE: Excellent condition, new. Estimated size 8 3/4" width, 11 1/4" length. This is a wonderful hard back book that has countless pictures which will help you distinguish patterns of glass companies of depression glass. Please buy with confidence! Thank you for your business! I do appreciate all of your business! I welcome International and USA buyers Delivery Confirmation is included in ALL my shipping costs. Shipping and insurance... Click for details
|
|
Homer The ILIAD Audio Book Cassette
Books and Publications
Olga Malon
4722-UB $12
Homer The ILIAD Audio Book Cassette
6 CASSETTES, 9 HOURS TRANSLATED BY ROBERT FAGLES ,Read by Derek Jacobi.
WINNER ACADEMY OF AMERICAN POETS TRANSLATION AWARD.
Great condition.2 cassets never opened.Classics on cassette.Penguin HighBridge.
HBP 19495.$12 plus shipping.I need to know the zipcode to estimate shipping cost.
|
|
The Birthday Party by Paul Newman
Books and Publications: Children's
Big Foot Cat's Collectibles
$5.99
Very entertaining book for young readers published by Wonder Books Inc. in 1964. Nicely illustrated by Jessica Zemsky, our copy is in Fine condition. Except for very light bumping to the spine and cover corners (no d/j) and a well written inscription to the former owner by the gift giver, all else is exceptionally clean without any marks or tears. Kindly E-Mail us if you have any questions. Thank You.
|
|
Alexander By Harold Littledale Hardcover
Books and Publications: Children's
Big Foot Cat's Collectibles
$7.50
Delightful story for young readers published by Parents' Magazine Press in 1964. Very nicely illustrated by Tom Vroman, our copy is in Very Good condition. The cover (no d/j) has some slight bumping to the corners and spine and the "A" in Alexander on the front cover has been colored with blue crayon. The interior of the book is exceptionally clean without any marks or tears. There is a space inside the front cover where a label had been scotch taped and removed. Please E-Mail us if you have any... Click for details
|
|
Cookbook, Southern Living DINNER & SUPPER COOKBOOK '77
Books and Publications: Cooking
Mama's Collectibles
4320-3 $19.50 Includes Shipping
Cooking in the seventies had its pros and cons but I still like all the older recipes found in this book published in 1977. The full color pictures are enticing and the one of a pool scene is of interest...my! how clothing styles have changed!Since food has long been a symbol of hospitality in the South, who but Southern Living could publish a better book? From Sunday dinners and elaborate dinner parties to casual co... Click for details
|
|
THE LIFE and ART of ALBRECHT DURER
Books and Publications: Art
Al's Past Treasures
B1405 $28.00 Free Shipping
Book Description:Title; The Life and Art of Albrecht Durer. Author,Erwin Panofsky,Published by "Princeton University,1955, hardcover edition without dust jacket. Binding is firm and book is in very fine condition. Measures 8 x 10.5 inches. An essential classic in Durer studies. Durer is arguably the most important artist of the German Renaissance: Panofsky the most important art historian of our time. Book contains 317 pages of text and followed by 325 wonderful illustrations of this fine artist... Click for details
|
|
THE PSYCHOLOGY OF ART by ANDRE MALRAUX
Books and Publications: Art
Al's Past Treasures
B1404 $24.00 Free Shipping
Book Description:Title;The Psychology of Art,Published by Phantheon Books,Inc."Copyright 1949(France). Author Andre Malraux. Finished the 25th day of August 1949. Measures 9 x 11.25 inches. My photo is showing the first page. Book contains over 130 illustrations of great works of art in famous museums throughout the world. No tears or writing on the 223+ pages. Binding is firm. No dust jacket. Book is in fine condition. Shipping by Media Mail is free to anywhere in the U.S.A. Insurance is extr... Click for details
|
|
Gilbert Verney Estate Sale, Bennington, NH, Sotheby's
Books and Publications: Antiques
Richards Antiques
$8
Sotheby Parke Bernet catalog from the August 25, 1979, sale of the "Property from the Collection of the Late Gilbert Verney" held at Bennington, New Hampshire. The catalog includes 518 lots and is, of course, heavily illustrated. A list of prices realized is included. Condition is good; it is clean and tight and there are no notations in the catalog. Free Media Mail shipping within the USA.
|
|
Anne Orr's Classic Tatting Patterns Instructions Book
Books and Publications: Crafts
PARKER COLLECTIBLES
PC 650 $13 plus shipping
THIS ANNE ORR'S CLASSIC TATTING PATTERNS BOOK WAS PUBLISHED BY Dover Needlework in 1985 copying her patterns from early 1900's books. There are 32 pages for your to use to learn tatting as well as create your our lovely items. Size is 8" X 11". CONDITION IS AS NEW, never used.
|
|
Vintage Minerva Afghans Crochet Instructions Book
Books and Publications: Crafts
PARKER COLLECTIBLES
PC 649 $4 plus shipping
THIS VINTAGE CROCHETED AFGHANS INSTRUCTION BOOK WAS PUBLISHED in in 1943 and has several lovely renditions of the cover up for you and your sofa. There is the Charleston with decorative tiny jewel like squares, Portland or granny afghan, Pinwheel with hexagon shaped motifs, Rainbow with stripes in angles, Victoria squares, Log Cabin log looking squares, Rickrack with zig zag lines, Sales, Mount Vernon and Lincoln patterns are all different types of squares. There are 22 pages. CONDITION is fa... Click for details
|
|
|
page: 3 Previous
1 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 200 279 Next 4
|