|
Books and Publications - page: 3 Previous
1 100 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 200 279 Next 4
|
Sabri Berkel
Books and Publications: Art
The Litterrat 
Bkartm002 $20.00
Erzen, Jale, Berkel, Sabri. Arcelik, Istanbul, 1988. 167p. Translated by Fred Stark. Limited to 1500 copies. Text and captions in English and Turkish. Profusely illustrated with black and white and a large quanity of color illustrations. Brown cloth in good dust jacket. In excellent condition except for a few indentations on dj.
|
|
|
|
|
1806 1st Noah Webster American Dictionary
Books and Publications: Historical
The Litterrat 
Bk147 $2,000
Webster, Noah. Hartford, Sidney's Press for Hudson & Goodwin, booksellers, Hartford and Increase Cooke & Co Booksellers, New Haven, 1806. Full title: A Compendious Dictionary of the English Language in Which Five Thousand Words are Added to the Number Found in the Best Compends; The Orthography is, in Some Instances Corrected; the Pronunciation Marked By An Accent or Other Suitable Direction; and the Definations of Many Words Amended and Improved. Bound in well worn contempory calf, scuffed, ben... Click for details
|
|
|
|
Sharples Separator Company Old Time Song Book
Advertising
Sand Ridge Farm 
SOLD
This paperback book is 7 7/8" x 8 3/8" and has 50 pages of 'Old Time Songs'. The front shows picture of a man singing to a woman on the porch with her Sharples cream separator. It is titled 'Pleasant Interruption'. The back cover shows the woman using her separator. Inside covers contain "Good News for the Farm Women" extolling the wonders of the new Sharples cream separator! The Sharples Suction-feed Separator Skims Clean at any Speed.... Click for details
|
|
Auctions (Beta) click on pictures for all lots
|
Your Health
Books and Publications
The Litterrat 
Bk145 $25.00
Phelps, Idelle, compilied by. Philadelphia, George W. Jacobs & Co., 1906. Illustrated boards with cloth spine beautifully illustrated throughout in black and orange by Helen Alden Knipe. A book of toasts for all occasions.
|
|
The Loving Cup
Books and Publications
The Litterrat 
bk144 $25.00
Nesbit, Wilbur D., edited by. Chicago, P.F. Volland & Company, 1909, 3rd. edition. Pictorial paper cover secured with ribbon. A delightful book of toasts which shows it's age with toasts such as "To Julia Ward Howe" and"To The Christy Girl". Cover is marred by loss of paper on illustration. Rear cover has the same illustration without damage. Bottom corner missing.
|
|
Lectures on the Diseases of the Nose and Throat
Books and Publications
The Litterrat 
Bk135 $65.00
Sajous, Charles E. Philadelphia, F. A. Davis, Att'y, Publisher, 1885.Illustrated with 100 Chromo-lithographs from oil painting by the author, and 93 engravings on wood. Brown cloth with gold letteringon front and black and gold on spine. Corners are bumped and rubbed, cover is soiled wit a couple of stains and scuffs. Paper attaching spine is partially gone in front, title page is partially torn from spine but all is present. Previous owner's name on title page stamped and written in ink. Prescr... Click for details
|
|
The Transformations of Insects
Books and Publications
The Litterrat 
Bk134 $20.00
Duncan, Martin. N.Y., Cassell Petter & Galpin,3rd edition, n.d. but probably late 1890's to 1915. Withdrawn from the Rockford Female Seminary Library, so book pocket and various stickers. Cover has taped spine. The cover is red cloth with gold embossed butterfly an black insects. Most edges are worn through to the boards. The interior is clean and filled with delightful full page and vignette black and white illustrations of insect life.
|
|
Land of Oz
Books and Publications: Children's
The Litterrat 
Bkch133 $30.00
Baum, L. Frank. Chicago, Reilly & Lee Co., 1939. Popular Edition. The second book in the Oz stories. Pictorial boards.Bumped corners and rubbed edges, but relatively clean with a small amount of scuffing.Interior is clean and unmarked.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Practical Fruit Culture
Books and Publications
The Litterrat 
Bk112 $17.00
Cheal, J. London, George Bell & Sons, 1892. Part of Bell's Agricultural Series. Orange cloth with brown lettering. Wear to bottom of spine, mouse chewed bottom corner, beetle tunnel inside near spine. Nine pages of ads for steam engines, guano, botanical books, etc.
|
|
|
|
Books and Publications - page: 3 Previous
1 100 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 200 279 Next 4
|