page: 3 Previous  1  100  200  234  235  236  237  238 239  240  276  Next 4 
Sunset Flower Arrangement Book by Nell True Welch
Books and Publications

Moments In Time
Book301   $16.00

Sunset Flower Arrangement Book by Nell True Welch
click for details
This is a very nice, vintage book titled "Sunset Flower Arrangement Book" by Nell True Welch. This is the fourth printing dated 1948. The original copyright is 1942. Lane Publishing Company of San Francisco published the book.

Lovely black and white photos are included throughout the book. The photographs are by Don K. Oliver and Kay Dalto.

... Click for details

Limericks for the John
Books and Publications

Sherrys Antiques* Collectibles* & Frivolous Necessities
safn-787   $8.00

Limericks for the John
click for details
Retro entertainment for the bathroom. Hardbound book of limericks, slightly R rated. Each limerick has a seperate page illustration.Measures 6" by 6 1/4", 90 pages. Has original chain for hanging. Perfect like new condition. By George Gordon and Lawrence Eisenberg, Kanrom Inc 1963. First printing. Put a little humor in the potty room!!

Edgar Cayce Diet/Recipe Guide
Books and Publications: Cooking

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles
1000223   $4

Edgar Cayce Diet/Recipe Guide
click for details
A Diet/Recipe Guide based on the Edgar Cayce Readings, by Anne Read and Carol Ilstrup. Softcover booklet, 82 p., published by A.R.E. Press in 1967. Good condition with minor stains on cover.

Six Great Modern Plays
Books and Publications: Fiction

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles
1000221   $3.50

Six Great Modern Plays
click for details
Six Great Modern Plays, paperback, 512 p., published by Dell in 1966. Includes Three Sisters by Anton Chekov, Red Roses for Me by Sean O'Casey, All My Sons by Arthur Miller, The Master Builder by Henrik Ibsen, Mrs. Warren's Profession by George Bernard Shaw, The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams. Book is in readable condition with normal wear, minor foxing and slight creases on the front cover.

The Aquarian Weekly, 1994 with They Might Be Giants
Books and Publications: Magazines: Music

Fuzzy Izzy's Collectibles
LIZ-7731   $15.00 incl. shipping

The Aquarian Weekly, 1994 with They Might Be Giants
click for details
The Aquarian Weekly, #739, October 5, 1994, New Jersey weekly music scene newspaper featuring They Might Be Giants on the cover and a 2-page interview with John Linnell & John Flansburgh. This issue also includes articles on Liz Phair, Veruca Salt and many others. Condition: Good, the pages have light foxing.

PRICE INCLUDES SHIPPING within the continental U.S. International shipping is available - please inquire.

RARE-Original Chatterbox 1882 book
Books and Publications: Children's

Sherrys Antiques* Collectibles* & Frivolous Necessities
safn-771   $75.00

RARE-Original Chatterbox 1882 book
click for details
Published in Boston at 301 Washinton street by Estes & Lauriat. This is the real thing., not the pirated copy Estes and Lauriet sued over, but their own Chatterbox 1882 childrens annual. The wood block prints in this are so wonderful and there are so many! A fantastic book. good condition with normal wear for a book this age. The worst page is the last page. All pages are still bound. There is no writing or scribbling, tears, or colored pages. What a find!! Email for more photos.

Interior Decoration A to Z
20th Century: Space Age

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles
1000205   $8

Interior Decoration A to Z
click for details
Interior Decoration A to Z, by Betty Pepis, 1965. Large format hardcover with hundreds of color and BW photos, 224 p., published by Doubleday & Co. No dust jacket, otherwise in good condition with minor cover wear.

Body Building Dishes for Children
Books and Publications: Cooking

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles
1000203   $3.50

Body Building Dishes for Children
click for details
Body Building Dishes for Children, 1949. Includes serving suggestions to entice picky eaters. Booklet, 48 p., published by the Culinary Arts Institute of Chicago. Good condition.

Armour Meats recipe booklet
Books and Publications: Cooking

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles
1000199   $4

Armour Meats recipe booklet
click for details
Meat Selection, Preparation, and 100 Ways to Serve, 1934. Includes pictures & recipes for Armour's Star Lard, Ham, Bacon, Corned Beef, Dried Beef, Chile con Carne, Bouillon Cubes, Beef Extract, Frankfurters, Pork Sausage, Salami, Cervelat, Cloverbloom Eggs and Butter. Softcover booklet, 51 p., published by Armour and Co. Good condition with minor cover wear.

Your Frigidaire Recipes
Books and Publications: Cooking

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles
1000198   $3

Your Frigidaire Recipes
click for details
Your Frigidaire Recipes 1945. Includes freezer and refrigerator recipes as well as leftover suggestions. Booklet, 36 p., published by the Frigidaire Division of General Motors Inc. Good condition with foxing inside cover.

Knox Gelatine recipe booklet
Books and Publications: Cooking

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles
1000197   $3

Knox Gelatine recipe booklet
click for details
Mrs. Knox's Guide to Modern Gel-Cookery, 1950s. Dessert, salad and main dish recipes. Booklet, 40 p., published by Knox Gelatine. Very good condition.

A Treasury of Meat Recipes
Books and Publications: Cooking

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles
1000196   $3

A Treasury of Meat Recipes
click for details
A Treasury of Meat Recipes, courtesy of Wilson and Co., 1940. Booklet, 40 p., published by the National Livestock and Meat Board, Chicago. Good condition.

Kraft Oil recipe booklet
Books and Publications: Cooking

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles
1000195   $2.50

Kraft Oil recipe booklet
click for details
20 Wonderful Cakes made by the New Kraft Oil Method, 1955. Booklet, 22 p., published by Kraft Foods Co. Good condition.

UNCLE TOM'S CABIN or Life Among the Lowly, Stowe HC
Books and Publications: Fiction

Admiral Ale's Book Depot
HB00132   $70.00

UNCLE TOM'S CABIN or Life Among the Lowly, Stowe HC
click for details
Published by The Modern Library #262, 1938.Very Good to Fine condition with Dust Jacket in Good to Very Good condition. Hardcover. 12mo 7 1/4" tall. Introduction by Raymond Weaver. Common Modern Library decorative lining papers. Red cloth boards with gilt title on spine. Green and black Dust Jacket with Author's names and titles on inside of the DJ. Media Mail with insurance available on this item.

The PA Society of The Colonial Dames of America, 2 Vols
Books and Publications: Historical

Admiral Ale's Book Depot
HB00131   $50.00

The Pennsylvania Society of The Colonial Dames of America, both the 1928 Register and 1951 Register. The 1928 Register has the 1930 Supplement. Some pencil marks inside and the 1928 Register seem to be missing a few photographs. Media Mail available on this item.

LEARN HOW BOOK No. 170, Crochet, Knitting
Sewing

Admiral Ale's Book Depot
PB00130   $9.00

LEARN HOW BOOK  No. 170, Crochet, Knitting
click for details
Copyright 1941, The Spool Cotton Company. Only writing in on front cover at bottom (see photo).

Hours Of Exercise In The Alps, 1897
Books and Publications: Travel

Admiral Ale's Book Depot
HB00129   $200.00

John Tyndall. Published in NY by D. Appleton and Company in 1897. 8vo, illustrated with several plates, including the Matterhorn. Half-morocco binding, top edge gilt, wear to Edges spine and corners. Media or Priority mail as you wish, will split Insurance. Scan of title page upon request.

Appletons General Guide to the United States and Canada
Books and Publications: Travel

Admiral Ale's Book Depot
HB00128   $550.00

Appletons General Guide to the United States and Canada
click for details
Illustrated with Railway Maps, Plans of Cities, and Table of Railway and Steamboat Fares. Part I. Illustrated with Railway Maps, Plans of Cities, and Table of Railway and Steamboat Fares. Revised Each Year To Date of Issue. Published by D. APPLETON AND COMPANY. This is the 1893 edition, AGAIN VOLUME ONE only. This happens to be an Ex-Lib as there is a "Due Date" page and Pocket inside the rear cover. Numerous illustrations. Wear at corners and spine. Blue designed boards. Media or Priority Mail... Click for details

More Forgotten Towns of Southern New Jersey
Books and Publications: Historical

Admiral Ale's Book Depot
HB00127   $30.00

1937 second installment of Forgotten Towns of Southern New Jersey. 85 illustrations. No DJ. Scan available by e-mail. Fair condition, tear on spine.

General Motors Diagnosis and Repair Manual, 1970s +1980
Vehicles and Transportation: Cars and Trucks

Admiral Ale's Book Depot
PB00126   $10.00

General Motors Diagnosis and Repair Manual, 1970s +1980
click for details
Fourth edition of this easy to follow book from GM. 1979, Fourth edition. Media mail.

page: 3 Previous  1  100  200  234  235  236  237  238 239  240  276  Next 4 
   

Antiques
Art
Children's Little Golden Books
Catalogs
Comic Books
Cooking
Crafts
Fiction
Health and Fitness
Historical Civil War
Hobbies
Homemaking
Magazines Music
Motivational
Poetry
Psychology
Religion
Teaching
Transportation
Travel
 
Specials for sale by antique and collectible dealers.  Oh look... Skytrackers!
(news, offers and more)


  Articles of Interest

PARKER COLLECTIBLES


Visit TROCADERO
for fine antiques and art.

vintage postcard
"Hollywood Boulevard at Night".
vintage postcard. California, 1940s



FEATURED SHOPS
and items in category

The Litterrat (688)

Big Foot Cat's Collectibles (684)

Moments In Time (630)

Admiral Ale's Book Depot (399)

Debi's Antique Attic (386)

Fuzzy Izzy's Collectibles (385)

PARKER COLLECTIBLES (374)

D. N. Robinson (217)

Everyday Things (133)

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles (124)

H and E Radio Antiques Collectibles Shoppe (118)

Foxy Fine Vintage (99)

D and J's Antiques and Things (91)

E-B's Books, Antiques and Collectibles (89)

Al's Past Treasures (80)


Antiques
Art
Children's
Catalogs
Comic Books
Cooking
Crafts
Fiction
Health and Fitness
Historical
Hobbies
Homemaking
Magazines
Motivational
Poetry
Psychology
Religion
Teaching
Transportation
Travel
 The Rafters:  Books and Publications(5511)  

Cyberattic collectibles and antiques online mall.

aVerVendicompany
enabling vibrant online markets ©2007


Collectibles and Antiques on CYBERATTIC. CYBERATTIC Home Page New listings for sale in the Rafters. Collectable and Antique Storefronts and Catalogs. Join the collectible dealers on Cyberattic.