Shops Active In This Category
|
|
Books and Publications:Antiques - page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Next 4
|
Sotheby's Auction Catalogues for Wetzel Sale (2 vol)
Architectural Antiques
Dorothy Robinson Antiques 
$29.00/two-volume set
This two-volume set for the sale of the Wetzel estate items on October 2-4 1980 is in very good condition but for spine corners showing wear. This sale was marvelous - I was there, wish I had bought more! Volume I is mostly English and Continental furniture and decorations. Volume II is American furniture and decorations. I see this being sold elsewhere with an asking price of $45 for each volume! There are no print-outs, but you can obtain them from Sotheby's. $29.00/2 volume set.
|
|
American Junk, Mary Randolph Carter
Books and Publications: Antiques
Dorothy Robinson Antiques 
$7.50
American Junk, Mary Randolph Carter, Mary Randolph Carter
Language: English
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0670844004
ISBN-13: 9780670844005, 1994
A guide to decorating the home using objects acquired at flea markets, auctions, and garage sales features before-and-after photographs, prices, a listing of auction houses, and tips on bargaining, cleaning, and camouflage. Very good condition, like new but for small tear on that brown half-wrapper. $7.50.
|
|
The Story Of Davy Crockett by Enid L. Meadowcroft
Books and Publications: Antiques
Big Foot Cat's Collectibles 
$15.00 (Free Shipping)
This very vintage text is available from our inventory of quality books, magazines and records. Published in 1952 by Grosset & Dunlop, Signature Series (Catalog Card No. 52-11067) it is a hard cover(no D/J) and is 178 pages in length. Nicely illustrated in B&W by C. B. Falls our copy is in GOOD+++ condition. There is very light shelf wear to the cover; the interior pages are only very lightly browned; there is no foxing; all else in the interior is free of any marks, creases or tears. The only ... Click for details
|
|
|
Long & Seate's Fostoria Tableware ID Guide 1921-1943
Books and Publications: Antiques
Glass From The Past 
B121 $10
This hardcover edition of "Fostoria Tableware: 1924-1943, The Crystal for America" (Identification and Value Guide by Milbra Long and Emily Seate, 1999) has 336 pages filled with colored pictures and listings for Fostoria's tableware, organized by pattern. It is in excellent, used condition, no writing, rips, etc. (just some slight cover ware). Shipping: $3 media mail or $5 Priority, I will ship priority unless you tell me otherwise.
|
|
Long & Seate's Fostoria Glass Value Guide
Books and Publications: Antiques
Glass From The Past 
B120 $10
This softcover edition of "The Fostoria Value Guide" (by Milbra Long and Emily Seate, 2003) has 205 pages listing the pieces and colors made in many many Fostoria tableware and stemware patterns, organized by pattern name or number, including an illustration for each pattern. While the values are outdated, it remains an excellent reference book for identifying what pieces exist in each pattern and also what the patterns are named and numbered. It is in very good, used condition, no writing, rips... Click for details
|
|
Auctions (Beta) click on pictures for all lots
|
Florence's Collectible Glassware from 40s 50s 60s Guide
Books and Publications: Antiques
Glass From The Past 
B119 $10
This hardcover edition of Gene Florence's "Collectible Glassware from the 40s 50s 60s" (Sixth Edition, 2002) has 237 pages filled with colored and balck and white pictures and listings of Fostoria tableware (all types: pressed, etched, cut and decorated). It is in excellent, used condition, no writing, rips, etc. (just some slight cover ware). Shipping: $3 media mail or $5 Priority, I will ship priority unless you tell me otherwise.
|
|
|
|
|
Indiana Silversmiths, Clock Makers & Watchmakers
Books and Publications: Antiques
Dorothy Robinson Antiques 
$39.00
Indiana Silversmiths, Clock Makers and Watchmakers, 1779-1900, by Jerome Redfearn, 1984, Americana Publications, Georgetown, KY, 271 pages, 11-1/4 x 8-3/4". As-new condition. The definitive guide for Indiana makers of coin silver, watches and clocks.
$39.00
|
|
|
|
|
Etchings by Cambridge Volume I Identification Guide
Books and Publications: Antiques
Glass From The Past 
B123 $5
This softcover "Etchings by Cambridge Vol I" identification guide (Brookville Publishing) is in excellent/very good used condition; some shelf/use wear but no writing, rips, etc. Important Cambridge Glass resource book; includes named, numbered, specialty, and private etchings. 81 pages. Shipping: $3 media mail or $5 Priority with delivery confirmation (please specify in Comments section of the order form which option you prefer; if not selected, I will assume Priority is your choice).
|
|
Mauzy's Depression Glass Guide 2nd Edition
Books and Publications: Antiques
Glass From The Past 
B118 $10
This hardcover edition of Barbara & Jim Mauzy's "Mauzy's Depression Glass, a Photographic Reference with Prices" (Second Edition, 2001) has 256 pages filled with colored pictures, itemized listings, and descriptions for not just the usual Depression Glass patterns found in Gene Florence's books, but many Fire King patterns and some of the more unusual patterns. It is in excellent/very good, used condition, no writing, rips, etc. (has cover ware only). Older book, the prices are outdated by extre... Click for details
|
|
Crystal Stemware Identification Guide Replacements Ltd
Books and Publications: Antiques
Glass From The Past 
B117 $10
This softcover "Crystal Stemware Identification Guide from Replacements, Ltd" (by Bob Page & Dale Frederiksen) is in excellent/very good used condition; some shelf/use wear but no writing, rips, etc. Over 4,00 patterns illustrated, representing the most collectible patterns from yesterday and today; does not include Depression Glass patterns since those are commonly found in other guides. 372 pages. Shipping: $3 media mail or $5 Priority with delivery confirmation (please specify in Comments sec... Click for details
|
|
Cambridge Glass Stemware Guide by Mark Nye
Books and Publications: Antiques
Glass From The Past 
B116 $10
This softcover "Cambridge Stemware" (Second Edition) identification guide (by Mark Nye) is in excellent/very good used condition; some shelf/use wear but no writing, rips, etc. Important Cambridge Glass resource book; lists sizes, types, colors, years, etchings, engravings, decorations and description (including reproductions, if any) for Cambridge stems (by number and common name) with picture. 264 pages. Shipping: $3 media mail or $5 Priority with delivery confirmation (please specify in Comme... Click for details
|
|
|
Books and Publications:Antiques - page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Next 4
|
|
"Hollywood Boulevard at Night".
vintage postcard. California, 1940s
|