Shops Active In This Category

Glass From The Past (12)

Precioustreasures1 (1)

Richards Antiques (51)

The Litterrat (16)

Big Foot Cat's Collectibles (11)

Abuzz Antiques and Collectibles (10)

Dorothy Robinson Antiques (9)

Geri and Dan Tucker (5)

Admiral Ale's Book Depot (4)

Moments In Time (3)

Bruce Cherner Antique Silver (3)

MARSHAYS COLLECTIBLES (2)

TOM'S VINTAGE LIGHTING (1)

Gebelein (1)

Al's Past Treasures (1)

H and E Radio Antiques Collectibles Shoppe (1)

Lin's Antiques and Collectibles (1)

Packrats Plunders (1)

Scott's Antiques (1)

Eric's Fabulous Finds (1)

Books and Publications:Antiques - page: 3 Previous  1  2 3  4  5  6  7  8  9  Next 4 
Billy Smith - Flying Ace Stories by Noel Sainsbury 1928
Books and Publications: Antiques

Abuzz Antiques and Collectibles  
  $15.00 plus shipping

Billy Smith - Flying Ace Stories by Noel Sainsbury 1928
click for details
This book is called Flying Ace Stories by Noel Sainsbury Jr. It has 3 complete books inside: 1. Billy Smith - Exploring Ace or, By Airplane to New Guinea 2. Billy Smith - Secret Service Ace or, Airplane Adventures in Arabia 3. Billy Smith - Mystery Ace or, Airplane Discoveries in South America. This books is published by Robert M. McBride and Company in the USA. It has on ding to the edge on the center front cover and a tear to the front bottom binding edge that doesn't go all the way th... Click for details

The Story Of Davy Crockett by Enid L. Meadowcroft
Books and Publications: Antiques

Big Foot Cat's Collectibles  
  $15.00 (Free Shipping)

The Story Of Davy Crockett by Enid L. Meadowcroft
click for details
This very vintage text is available from our inventory of quality books, magazines and records. Published in 1952 by Grosset & Dunlop, Signature Series (Catalog Card No. 52-11067) it is a hard cover(no D/J) and is 178 pages in length. Nicely illustrated in B&W by C. B. Falls our copy is in GOOD+++ condition. There is very light shelf wear to the cover; the interior pages are only very lightly browned; there is no foxing; all else in the interior is free of any marks, creases or tears. The only ... Click for details

Long & Seate's Fostoria Glass Value Guide
Books and Publications: Antiques

Glass From The Past  
B120   $10

Long & Seate's Fostoria Glass Value Guide
click for details
This softcover edition of "The Fostoria Value Guide" (by Milbra Long and Emily Seate, 2003) has 205 pages listing the pieces and colors made in many many Fostoria tableware and stemware patterns, organized by pattern name or number, including an illustration for each pattern. While the values are outdated, it remains an excellent reference book for identifying what pieces exist in each pattern and also what the patterns are named and numbered. It is in very good, used condition, no writing, rips... Click for details

Florence's Collectible Glassware from 40s 50s 60s Guide
Books and Publications: Antiques

Glass From The Past  
B119   $10

Florence's Collectible Glassware from 40s 50s 60s Guide
click for details
This hardcover edition of Gene Florence's "Collectible Glassware from the 40s 50s 60s" (Sixth Edition, 2002) has 237 pages filled with colored and balck and white pictures and listings of Fostoria tableware (all types: pressed, etched, cut and decorated). It is in excellent, used condition, no writing, rips, etc. (just some slight cover ware). Shipping: $3 media mail or $5 Priority, I will ship priority unless you tell me otherwise

Mauzy's Depression Glass Guide 2nd Edition
Books and Publications: Antiques

Glass From The Past  
B118   $10

Mauzy's Depression Glass Guide 2nd Edition
click for details
This hardcover edition of Barbara & Jim Mauzy's "Mauzy's Depression Glass, a Photographic Reference with Prices" (Second Edition, 2001) has 256 pages filled with colored pictures, itemized listings, and descriptions for not just the usual Depression Glass patterns found in Gene Florence's books, but many Fire King patterns and some of the more unusual patterns. It is in excellent/very good, used condition, no writing, rips, etc. (has cover ware only). Older book, the prices are outdated by extre... Click for details

Cambridge Glass Stemware Guide by Mark Nye
Books and Publications: Antiques

Glass From The Past  
B116   $10

Cambridge Glass Stemware Guide by Mark Nye
click for details
This softcover "Cambridge Stemware" (Second Edition) identification guide (by Mark Nye) is in excellent/very good used condition; some shelf/use wear but no writing, rips, etc. Important Cambridge Glass resource book; lists sizes, types, colors, years, etchings, engravings, decorations and description (including reproductions, if any) for Cambridge stems (by number and common name) with picture. 264 pages.

Auctions click on pictures for all lots
auction item
Vintage Starburst Rhinestone Brooch
auction item
Round Covered Vegetable Bowl, Flora by Lexington
auction item
Japanese Floral Calendar Plates New Years Day
auction item
F.B. Rogers Silverplate Champagne/Sherbet Cups
Ovenware Identification Guide 1920s to Present
Books and Publications: Antiques

Glass From The Past  
B115   $15

Ovenware Identification Guide 1920s to Present
click for details
This hardcover edition of Gene & Cathy Florence's "Ovenware from the 1920s to the Present" (2006) has 204 pages filled with colored pictures of all types of collectible glass ovenware from Federal, Fire-King, Fry, Glasbake, and Pyrex. It is in excellent, used condition, no writing, rips, etc. (appears new except for slight cover ware).

Kitchen Glassware of the Depression Years
Books and Publications: Antiques

Glass From The Past  
B114   $15

Kitchen Glassware of the Depression Years
click for details
This hardcover edition of Gene Florence's "Kitchen Glassware of the Depression Years: Identification and Values" (2001) has 270 pages filled with colored pictures of all types of collectible kitchenware, organized in various ways (companies; item type; color; etc.). It is in excellent, used condition, no writing, rips, etc. (appears new except for slight cover ware).

Wares of the Ming Dynasty by R. L. Hobson Info on Marks
Books and Publications: Antiques

Richards Antiques  
  $50 with free shipping in USA

Wares of the Ming Dynasty by R. L. Hobson Info on Marks
click for details
Handsome and useful book. Ex-Library with usual associated stamps, labels, pockets, etc., with protective cover on dust jacket. Flap from dj pasted on ffep. Book itself in very good condition with only a few marks on title and copyright page. Useful information on the marks on the pottery. About 60 plates, many showing more than one object. Published in 1962 by Tuttle.

Phoenix And Consolidated Art Glass Book By Jack Wilson
Books and Publications

Precioustreasures1  
  $85.00 FREE POSTAGE AND INSURANCE

Phoenix And Consolidated Art Glass Book By Jack Wilson
click for details
This book by Jack Wilson is in rare condition and out of print. It is in pristine condition.It covers both Consolidated and Phoenix Glass in great detail and comes with a paperback of prices that act as only a guide.There is also a brief section on Muncy Pottery.It lists key dates beginning in 1893 when Consolidated was formed till 1964 when the plant closed. There are many historical discussions etc as well as pictures in color of the many pieces of the glass.

Karolik Collection Boston Museum Fine Arts Hipkiss 1950
Books and Publications: Antiques

Richards Antiques  
  $60 SOLD

Karolik Collection Boston Museum Fine Arts Hipkiss 1950
click for details
EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY AMERICAN ARTS. The M. and M. Karolik Collection of Paintings, Drawings, Engravings, Furniture, Silver, Needlework & Incidental Objects Gathered to Illustrate the Achievements of American Artists and Craftsmen of the Period 1720-1820. Hardcover, by Edward J. Hipkiss, published by the Harvard University Press, second edition, 1950. Like new condition, previous owner's name (Bartlett Harwood, Jr., a 1944 graduate of Harvard College) written on front free endpaper. Gilt stamping ... Click for details

Portsmouth Furniture, Definitive Reference, Signed Copy
Books and Publications: Antiques

Richards Antiques  
  $275 SOLD

Portsmouth Furniture, Definitive Reference, Signed Copy
click for details
A "like new" copy of this handsome book, signed on title page by Brock Jobe, who organized the 1993 exhibit on which it is based and who edited the book. This is THE book on the subject. Full title is "Portsmouth Furniture: Masterworks from the New Hampshire Seacoast." Paperback edition.

The Day Of Uniting by Edgar Wallace
Books and Publications: Fiction

Big Foot Cat's Collectibles  
  $30.00 (Free Shipping)

The Day Of Uniting by Edgar Wallace
click for details
This vintage book from our inventory by the renowned author Edgar Wallace would be a very nice addition to a collectors library. It is a hard covered (no D/J) text published in 1930 by The Mystery League, Inc. and is a stated FIRST EDITION. The condition of the book is as follows: the cover does have aging spots and some corner and spine bumping; there are pencil marks inside the rear cover; the pages are very lightly tan from age at the ends but no foxing; spine and binding is tight; there are... Click for details

American Furniture in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston
Books and Publications: Antiques

Richards Antiques  
  $100 with free media mail shipping.

American Furniture in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston
click for details
A beautifully printed and illustrated book detailing 318 items in the outstanding collection of American furniture at the Museum of Fine Arts in Boston, one of the best in the country. The author is Richard H. Randall,, Jr. Published in 1965, the catalog is broken down into categories such as chests desks, tables, chairs and clocks and many more. It is a hardcover book in a nice slip case, all in fine condition. The cover of the book has a gilt eagle stamped onto it.. More photographs are avail... Click for details

M Austin & Jill R Fine Collection: Folk Art Tin Pottery
Books and Publications: Antiques

Richards Antiques  
  $12 with free mailing in USA

M Austin & Jill R Fine Collection: Folk Art Tin Pottery
click for details
Catalog for the auction of the M. Austin & Jill R. Fine Collection held by Northeast Auctions in Manchester, NH, on August 7, 2010. An interesting and important collection of tinware, creamware, pearlware, folk art, brass and furniture. Fully illustrated in color. Includes list of prices realized.

Skinner Auction Including Patterson Lighting Collection
Books and Publications: Antiques

Richards Antiques  
  $18 with free media mail shipping.

Skinner Auction Including Patterson Lighting Collection
click for details
Catalog of Skinner auction held in November 2007 that included the Jacquelin Patterson Collection of Lighting consisting of 112 lots. Includes list of prices realized. Catalog is in very good condition clean, unmarked.

Books and Publications:Antiques - page: 3 Previous  1  2 3  4  5  6  7  8  9  Next 4 
   

Oh look... Skytrackers!
(news, offers and more)


Articles of Interest

Mother's Day Special from Precioustreasures1

Reduced Prices -- Inventory Reduction Sale


Visit TROCADERO
for fine antiques and art.

vintage postcard
"Hollywood Boulevard at Night".
vintage postcard. California, 1940s


 Directory (all items)Books and Publications: Antiques (135)  


Cyberattic collectibles and antiques online mall.

aVerVendicompany
enabling vibrant online markets ©2011


Collectibles and Antiques on CYBERATTIC. CYBERATTIC Home Page New listings for sale in the Rafters. Collectable and Antique Storefronts and Catalogs. Join the collectible dealers on Cyberattic.