|
page: 3 Previous
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next 4
|
Creative Color
Books and Publications: Art
The Litterrat
Bkart010 $20.00
Blake, Wendon. New York, Watson-Guptill, 1974. Second printing. Hardbound in blue cloth with bumped corners. Dust jacket has several tears and quite ragged edges.
|
|
Painting Sharp Focus Still Lifes
Books and Publications: Art
The Litterrat
Bkart009 $35.00
Davies, Ken and Bloom, Ellye.New York, Watson-Guptill, 1975. Stated first printing. Trompe l'oeil oil techniques. Hardbound in green cloth, corners bumped, edges rubbed. Dust jacket has several tears.
|
|
Benton, Pollock, and the Politics of Modernism by Doss
Books and Publications: Art
Richards Antiques
$16
Interesting revisionist study of the movement in tastes and patronage from regionalism to abstract expressionism by Erika Doss. Published in 1991 by The University of Chicago Press. First edition, fine condition with dustwrapper. Scarce. ISBN 0-226-15942-6.
|
|
The Perfect Game America Looks at Baseball
Books and Publications: Art
Olga Malon
4755-UB $15
The Perfect Game America Looks at Baseball
Description: For the ardent baseball fan, what sets the sport apart--what makes it "the perfect game"--are the treasured memories it evokes of a time gone by. This wonderfully nostalgic visual history celebrates more than 150 years of baseball's--and America's--past. Beginning in the 1840s and continuing through the end of the 20th century, the book and the American Folk Art Museum exhibition that it accompanies capture in portraits, watercolors, carvi... Click for details
|
|
Charles Willson Peale AND HIS WORLD, Definitive Study
Books and Publications: Art
Richards Antiques
$75
By Edgar P. Richardson, Brooke Hindle, and Lillian B. Miller with forward by Charles Coleman Sellers. Essays by three distinguished scholars and more than 180 illustrations of Peale's paintings. Selected bibliography and catalogue that includes provenance and references, size, data, medium, location and accession numbers for Peale's paintings. Quarto volume, 272 pages, published in 1982 by Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New, unread but one-inch clean slit in middle of dustwrapper spine, almost unnoticeab... Click for details
|
|
VAN GOGH AUTHOR VIORICA GUY MARICA
Books and Publications: Art
Al's Past Treasures
B1412 $23.00 Free Shipping
Van Gogh by Viorica Guy Marica
Book Description: Abbey Library, London, 1976. Book Condition: Fine+. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine+. Both book and jacket are in mint condition. Book also has a slip in cardboard cover. Vincent Van Gogh (illustrator). Translated from Romanian as published by Meridiane Publishing House, Bucharest, 1976, under the same title. Translated into english by Andreea Gheorghitou. Includes text references, a chronology of the artist's life, a bibliography, and a list of il... Click for details
|
|
GREAT CENTURIES OF PAINTING WATTEAU TO TIEPOLO
Books and Publications: Art
Al's Past Treasures
B1411 $43.00 Free Shipping
Description: Text by Francois Fosca. This is a 1952 volume in the massive series "The Great Centuries Of Painting" that was planned, designed and published by Albert Skira. The purpose of this series was to present to a public a very accessible collection of the most significant art from each period. Book condition fine with near mint green cloth and gold lettering. Dust jacket fair. Measures 10" x 11", 147 pp, includes 64 hand-tipped in color reproductions. Shipping by Media Mail is free to any... Click for details
|
|
LASCAUX OR THE BIRTH OF ART BY GEORGES BATAILLE
Books and Publications: Art
Al's Past Treasures
B1410 SOLD
Offering this book The Great Centuries of Painting: Prehistoric Painting Lascaux Or the Birth of Art Author Georges Bataille. Book Description: Skira, New York 1955, First edition. Book is in very fine condition. that was planned, designed and published by Albert Skira. The purpose of this series was to present to a public a very accessible collection of the most significant art from each period. A fine copy in full green cloth with yellow titles. Dust jacket fair. With 149 pages and 68 colored... Click for details
|
|
GREAT BOOK OF FRENCH IMPRESSIONISM AUTHOR DIANE KELDER
Books and Publications: Art
Al's Past Treasures
B1409 $125.00 Free Shipping
Book Description: Pub, 1980. Hardcover. Book Condition: Excellent. 1st Edition. Elephant Folio. 447 Pages. DJ Fine+. A beautiful copy of this first edition of a huge and sumptuous 11 pound volume celebrating and critically analysing the history of this genre. Dark blue cloth, 12 x 15 inches, strongly designed and colourful wrapper. 415 illustrations, 251 plates in color. 16 are spectacular double-size colour spreads folding out to nearly 2 feet . A feast of a book, near mint all-round. FREE SHIP... Click for details
|
|
Picasso by Gertrude Stein
Books and Publications: Art
Olga Malon
4723-UB $6
Picasso by Gertrude Stein
Intimate, revealing memoir of Picasso as man and artist. Picasso as founder of Cubism, ...
Excellent condition.$6 plus shipping.I need to know the zipcode to estimate shipping cost.
|
|
THE LIFE and ART of ALBRECHT DURER
Books and Publications: Art
Al's Past Treasures
B1405 $28.00 Free Shipping
Book Description:Title; The Life and Art of Albrecht Durer. Author,Erwin Panofsky,Published by "Princeton University,1955, hardcover edition without dust jacket. Binding is firm and book is in very fine condition. Measures 8 x 10.5 inches. An essential classic in Durer studies. Durer is arguably the most important artist of the German Renaissance: Panofsky the most important art historian of our time. Book contains 317 pages of text and followed by 325 wonderful illustrations of this fine artist... Click for details
|
|
THE PSYCHOLOGY OF ART by ANDRE MALRAUX
Books and Publications: Art
Al's Past Treasures
B1404 $24.00 Free Shipping
Book Description:Title;The Psychology of Art,Published by Phantheon Books,Inc."Copyright 1949(France). Author Andre Malraux. Finished the 25th day of August 1949. Measures 9 x 11.25 inches. My photo is showing the first page. Book contains over 130 illustrations of great works of art in famous museums throughout the world. No tears or writing on the 223+ pages. Binding is firm. No dust jacket. Book is in fine condition. Shipping by Media Mail is free to anywhere in the U.S.A. Insurance is extr... Click for details
|
|
Sister Wendy, My Favorite Things, 75 Works Of Art ...
Books and Publications: Art
Fuzzy Izzy's Collectibles
LIZ-8369 $19.99 Plus Shipping
Sister Wendy Beckett, My Favorite Things, 75 Works Of Art From Around The World, 1999, 1st printing, published by Harry N. Abrams, Inc., NY, hardcover with dustjacket, approx. 8 1/4" x 9 3/4", 159 pages, 73 color plates. In short essays, Sister Wendy conveys her affection for 75 favorite works of art including Cezanne, Manet, Vermeer, Van Gogh and more. Condition: New, Mint Condition.
S&H is an additional $4.50 with... Click for details
|
|
TUTU by Audrey Chevance First Edition
Books and Publications: Motivational
Big Foot Cat's Collectibles
$44.95
This is an absolutely wonderful story about a young girl, the ballet and the importance of the Tutu. It was written and beautifully illustrated by Audrey Chevance. Published in 1991 by Dutton Children's Books, and printed in Hong Kong, this is a first edition-first printing and the ISBN# is 0-525-44769-5. Our copy, no dust cover, is in very fine condition. There are only slight bumps to the cover, however, the interior of the book is excellent and almost appears unread. Kindly E-Mail us if you... Click for details
|
|
Lawren Harris, Hardcover Book, by MacMillan Canada
Books and Publications: Art
Monique's Glass Boutique
$115 USD
Book depicts many Lawren Harris's paintings and descriptions. Famous, as part of the Group of 7, Canadian artists, Lawren Harris (1885-1970)
Hardcover book, edited by Bess Harris & R.G.P Colgrove with Introduction by Northrop Frye, published by MacMillan of Canada Publication in 1969 (1st edition). 146 pages, excellent condition, pages still smell of new press paper, slipcase box.... Click for details
|
|
Art of Emily Carr Book by Doris Shadbolt 1979 Hardcover
Books and Publications: Art
Monique's Glass Boutique
$115 USD
Hardcover: 223 pages
Publisher: University of Washington Press (1979)
Language: English
Emily Carr (1871-1945) traveled to remote regions for inspiration for her art, vibrantly chronicling the rich culture of Northwest indigenous people and the dense forest o... Click for details
|
|
Paintings of the Lotus Sutra
Books and Publications: Art
The Litterrat
1010 $40.00
Tanabe, Willa J. New York, Weatherhill, 1988. First edition. Very good copy in plastic protected dust jacket. An in-depth survey of art related to the Lotus Sutra, richly illustrated with 46 full color and 126 monochrome plates.
|
|
Chinoserie The Vision of Cathay
Books and Publications: Art
The Litterrat
2009 $40.00
Honour, Hugh. London, John Murry, 1961. Orange cloth covered boards embossed in gilt on cover and spine in price clipped slightly chipped dust jacket with 1 inch tear near spine on front. Previous owners name in ink inside cover. Good.
|
|
Rare Etching hors-texte Nude Female by Aristde Maillol
Art: Prints
Family Ties Antiques
RT3036 $425
Important original hors-texte nude female etching by French artist Aristde Maillol from the book Livet de Folastries limited to 230 editions. This is one etching from the original book by Author Pierre de Ronsard illustrated by artist Aristde Maillol, Published in Paris by by French art dealer/publisher Ambroise Vollard in 1938. Provenance: label from the Ferdinand Roten Galleries in Baltimore MD. Other publications can be found with lithographs and woodcuts by this artist but this piece is fr... Click for details
|
|
Gardner's Art Through The Ages. Eighth Edition 1986
Books and Publications: Art
Olga Malon
3315-VB $10
Gardner's Art Through The Ages. Eighth Edition by Horst De La Croix, Richard G. Tansey
Format: Softback
Book condition: Good
Jacket condition: None
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1986. Eighth Edition .Covers show general wear. Name in front.1008 pages.$10 plus shipping.I need to know the zipcode to estimate shipping cost.
|
|
|
page: 3 Previous
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next 4
|
|
"Hollywood Boulevard at Night".
vintage postcard. California, 1940s
FEATURED SHOPS
and items in category
|