|
page: 3 Previous
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next 4
|
Book Andrew WYETH 1970 Museum of Fine Arts Boston HC
Books and Publications: Art
Olga Malon
3208-UPB $15
Book Andrew WYETH 1970 Museum of Fine Arts Boston HC
This book is WYETH, 1970 by Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, MA (no DJ) in very good condition. Measures 11-1/2 in. wide, 9 in. high, ¾ in. thick, all 224 pages present and intact. Very little edge/corner wear, Interior pages are perfect.We believe this book is somewhat scarce.
$15 plus shipping.
|
|
Indian Art of the Americas
Books and Publications: Art
The Litterrat
Bkart008 $35.00
Dockstader, Frederick.New York, Museum of the American Indian Heye Foundation, 1973. Hardbound. Good. No dust jacket.
|
|
|
|
blank generation revisited- the early days of punk rock
Books and Publications: Art
Big Foot Cat's Collectibles
$22.50
Omnibus Press 1997, 1997. 4to softcover 95pp index, b/w illus. very good+. A book of photographs depicting the world of punk rock. An introduction describes the punk scene and its music and people, and each photographer gives his or her view through words and pictures. Famous subjects include Elvis Costello and Sid Vicious. This book is in good condition--or rips or tears. Cover is folded in corner and there's a small coffee stain. Price reflects these imperfections.
|
|
'87 Georgia O'Keeffe Arts and Letters 120 Color Plates
Books and Publications: Art
That Was Then
$40.00
Coinciding with the 1987 travelling retrospective exhibition of Ms. O'Keeffe's works, this was a definitive publication. Hard cover with jacket in very good to excellent condition. Slight yellow aging is evident on jacket cover but inside pages are not yellowed. There are 120 color plates and 11 black and white ones. Coffee table size hardcover publication measuring 13" x 10" x 1 1/2".
|
|
1969 AVANT GARDE Issue #8 - Picasso's Erotic Gravures
Books and Publications: Art
rita brand
RB133 $25.00 ~ FREE U.S. Shipping - Insurance
AVANT GARDE was a ground-breaking publication started by Ralph Ginzburg in 1968. It focused on art, politics and the unusual. Pablo Picasso was so impressed that he allowed the magazine to publish his rare erotic lithographs at no charge. This issue #8 is...(according to the cover...) Devoted entirely to one subject: A series of erotic gravures, or engravings, by Pablo Picasso, the Pre-eminent artist of our time. They are intended to stand, as Picasso himself has said, "As an abiding celebration... Click for details
|
|
Art Books - Landscapes & Seacapes - Walter T. Foster
Books and Publications: Art
Moments In Time
Art41 $20.00
This listing is for two very nice art books published by Walter T. Foster. The first book is titled “Painting Water and Weather” by Charles L. Cochrane. The second book is titled “How To Paint Beautiful Landscapes & Seascapes 2” by Anton Gutknecht. There are not copyright dates printed in the books, however, I believe both are from the late 1970’s or 1980’s. Both books include many color paintings and step-by-step instructions.
... Click for details
|
|
When You Paint by Ward Brackett - Art Instruction Book
Books and Publications: Art
Moments In Time
Art40 $30.00
This is a very nice art book titled “When You Paint – A Complete Guide for Practicing Artists” by Ward Brackett. McGraw-Hill Book Company published the book that has a 1974 copyright. This is a First Edition – First Printing.
In this book, Mr. Brackett examines the basic concepts which underlie all picture making and the proceeds in step-by-step sequence to demonstrate his own approach to drawing and painting such s... Click for details
|
|
Feder Norman: American Indian Art,Paperback Book
Books and Publications: Art
Olga Malon
1575-UPB $25
Feder, Norman: American Indian Art
Paperback.Very Good Condition.Oversized Shorter Edition.1973.Published by Harry N.
Abrams Inc,NY.$25 plus shipping.I need to know the zizpcode to estimate shipping.
|
|
Barlowe's Guide to Extra-Terrestrials
Books and Publications: Art
Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles
1000406 $7
Barlowe's Guide to Extra-Terrestrials, with an introduction by Ian Summers, first printing, first edition, 1979. Wayne Douglas Barlowe, an accomplished sci-fi book cover artist, illustrates great aliens from science fiction literature. Hardcover large format book, 146 p., published by Workman Publishing. Dust jacket is dirty and has several small tears, but the book is in good condition with minor typical wear.
|
|
Bessie Pease Gutmann Catolog 4th Edition
Art: Prints
Ellie's Place
1635 14.00
This catalog is a published work pertaining to the Gutmann & Gutmann artists-=Bessie Pease Gutmann, Meta Grimball and Eda Doench. 151 pages of information on prints, books, calendars, magazines, etc and their values.In mint condition. Copyrighted 2001. Buyer pays $3.50 postage.
|
|
Cox, George J ART, FOR AMATEURS AND STUDENTS
1926
Books and Publications: Art
Olga Malon
1348-VB
Cox, George J ART, FOR AMATEURS AND STUDENTS
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., 1926. Numerous illustrations and plate pages. Hardcover. Black cloth backed, blue paper covered boards. Contrasting paper lettering label laid onto front board, illustrative endpapers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed.Boards very lightly surface scuffed. Edges and pages lightly yellowed.Interior still clean and tight. No DJ. Very good condition.E-mail photo available.$20 plus shipping.I need to know... Click for details
|
|
SONGS & POEMS OF ROBERT BURNS 1912 SCOTTISH EDITION
Books and Publications: Art
Al's Past Treasures
BOOK209 $50.00
The Songs & Poems of Robert Burns: With Appreciation By the Right Honorable the Earl of Rosebery, K.T., And Containing Forty-Six Illustrations in Colour from Pictures By Many of the Most Eminent Scottish Artists
Book Description: London, England: T. M. Foulis, 1912. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Measuring 7 3/4 inches by 9 1/4 Inches. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. 666 pages.
|
|
JAPANESE COLOUR PRINTS BY BASIL STEWART 1920 EDITION
Books and Publications: Art
Al's Past Treasures
BOOK208 SOLD
Japanese Colour-Prints, and the subjects they Illustrate by
Stewart, Basil, Illustrated by 46 Plates
Book Description: New York: Dodd, Mead and Co, 1920. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 46 plates (including 6 in color) as listed. Gilt lettering. Some pages still uncut. Book measures 8 inches by 10 1/4 inches and has 334 pages.
|
|
PASTELS, WATER COLORS & DRAWINGS OF RENOIR
Books and Publications: Art
Al's Past Treasures
BOOK206 $8.00
4 1/2 inch by 7 inch paperback book showing 24 colored and black and white plates of works by Renoir. Introduction by Jean Leymarie. This is the english version and the 6th Volume in the "BIBLIOTHEQUE ALDINE DES ARTS". Printed in France in 1949 by Zwemmer of London & Hazen of France. Condition very fine.
|
|
Scholes Percy A.
:The Oxford Companion to Music
Books and Publications: Art
Olga Malon
1318-VB $25
Scholes Percy A.
The Oxford Companion to Music - Seventh edition with appendix;
London; Oxford University Press; 1947; 6.5 x 9.5"; 1145pp; blue cloth with gold lettering.It is complete,but there is some water damage.$25 plus shipping.I need to know the zipcode to estimate shipping.
|
|
The Magic of Flower Painting # 129 by Greacen, Nan
Books and Publications: Art
WINDER'S WEB
349 $12.00
Walter T. Foster 1989 Soft Cover, OVERSIZE, light edge wear, illustrated in color and bw.Focuses on Nan Greacen's techniques for painting floral scenes.
|
|
Croney on Watercolor Claude Croney
Books and Publications: Art
WINDER'S WEB
348 $37.00 VERY FINE
PAPER BACKNorth Light Publishers. VG+/NONE. 1981. Soft cover, bright and clean
FIRST PRINTING 1981
|
|
Color in Outdoor Painting by Roger W. Curtis
Books and Publications: Art
WINDER'S WEB
346 $40.00
Name of previous owner inside front cover. Book is otherwise clean and unmarked, and the binding is square and tight.
Watson-Guptill, 1981; Hard Cover. 3rd Printing. 8 1/4" - 11" tall. Fine, Fine. Blue cloth hard cover. DJ very light wear.48 color plate, 127 BW illustrations. Explaining the color pool method, describing step by step how to mix and use color pools and reveals through 32 projects the design qualities, characteristic brush and knife strokes and concluding in a lively discussion... Click for details
|
|
Color for the Watercolor Painter by Tom Hill
Books and Publications: Art
WINDER'S WEB
345 $40.00 gently used
Name of previous owner inside front cover. Book is otherwise clean and unmarked, and the binding is square and tight.Dust Jacket has one crack and light ware on the corners
Watson-Guptill. This is the First printing 1975. 160pp,8 1/4" X 11" tall, 92 b/w illustrations, 26 full color plates
|
|
|
page: 3 Previous
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next 4
|