Shops Active In This Category
|
|
Books and Publications:Fiction - page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 10 20 30 40 50 Next 4
|
The Dragon Machine by Helen Ward
Books and Publications: Children's
Big Foot Cat's Collectibles 
$17.25 (Free Shipping)
This hard covered text (no d/j) published in 2003 by Dutton Children's Books was printed in Belgium and is a stated First American Edition. Very, very nicely illustrated by Wayne Anderson; it portrays the tale of a young boy named George from the time he notices his first dragon on a rainy Thursday through his adventures in a dragon machine he builds. Our copy is in Fine condition. Kindly E-Mail us if you have any questions. Thank you.
|
|
Set Of Beatrix Potter Classic Tales
Books and Publications: Children's
Big Foot Cat's Collectibles 
$50.00 (Free Shipping)
For your consideration is this set of eight books published in 1996 by Dream House, a trademark of Ottenheimer Publishers, Inc. Each book is 20 pages in length, hard cover(no d/j), and measures 8 1/2" by 11". The books are in Very Fine condition and are suitable for Easter or any other gift giving. The titles include The Tale of Peter Rabbit, Benjamin Bunny, Jemima Puddle Duck, Tom Kitten, Squirrel Nutkin, Flopsy Bunnies, Timmy Tiptoes, and Mr.Jeremy Fisher. Kindly E-Mail us if you have any ques... Click for details
|
|
Detective Dinosaur by James Skofield
Books and Publications: Fiction
Big Foot Cat's Collectibles 
$10.25 (Free Shipping)
There are three very humorous tales in this I Can Read Book published in 1996 by Harper Collins. Young readers will delight in following Detective Dinosaur & Officer Pterodactyl as they are challenged to solve three cases. It is a hard covered book (no D/J) with a glossy pictorial front and rear cover that is 47 pages in length. Our copy is in Very Good condition with the only flaw being the former owners name written neatly inside the front cover. There are absolutely no other marks, creases, o... Click for details
|
|
Snowmen At Christmas By Caralyn Buehner
Books and Publications: Fiction
Big Foot Cat's Collectibles 
$12.75 (Free Shipping)
This delightful story, written in rhyme, is certain to delight young readers. Watch the faces of the readers' as they visualize the snow families gathering in the village square awaiting the Snow Santa. It is a hard covered text with a pictorial dust cover and was published by Dial Books for Young Readers in 2005 and is a First Printing. Our copy, while used, is in excellent condition. Kindly E-Mail us if you have any questions. Thank you.
|
|
Oscar Wilde Collected Works, Complete and Unabridged
Books and Publications: Fiction
Dorothy Robinson Antiques 
$5.99
Oscar Wilde Collected Works, Complete and Unabridged, Barnes & Noble, 2006, 1,417 pages, hardcover, ISBN 0760783101
Light crinkle to spine edges of dustjacket, basically in very nice condition. Sorry about the shipping cost, but with 1,417 pages it is a large book.
$5.99
|
|
Noah an' Jonah an' Cap'n John Smith, 1928
Books and Publications: Fiction
Dorothy Robinson Antiques 
$9.99
Noah an' Jonah an' Cap'n John Smith, A Book of Humorous Verse, Don Marquis, D. Appleton & Company, 158 pages, 1928, hardcover.
No dustjacket, a little wear top and bottom of spine, previous owner's name inside cover, but basically a nice sound copy
$9.99
|
|
Auctions (Beta) click on pictures for all lots
|
The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit, Dickens
Books and Publications: Fiction
Dorothy Robinson Antiques 
$24.00 offers considered
The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit, Charles Dickens, with original illustrations by S. Eytinge, Jr., Publ. James R. Osgood and Company, Boston, Mass., a 1872 printing of the 1867 original, apparently part of a set of works by Dickens. Green cloth binding with gold decoration and lettering, 480 pages, 4-1/4 x 6", corners and edges showing some wear but all there, nothing missing or damaged. $24
|
|
Farewell to the Village by T. J. Cox (1991, Paperback)
Books and Publications: Fiction
Dorothy Robinson Antiques 
$16.25 offers considered
Farewell to the Village by T. J. Cox (1991, Paperback), Riverside Books, autographed by author on front free page, 1st edition, very good condition. ISBN-10: 1879710048 ISBN-13: 9781879710047. In 1919 a rural community in Ireland's West is caught up in a struggle for identity, land, & national liberation. The novel traces the personalities, relationships, feats & defeats of those involved in the effort, their joys & their sorrows. About the Author, Tom Cox, of Anglo-Irish parentage, spent sever... Click for details
|
|
The Chase by Clive Cussler (2007, Hardcover)
Books and Publications: Fiction
Dorothy Robinson Antiques 
$2.50
The Chase by Clive Cussler (2007, Hardcover)
Putnam Publ. Group, ISBN-10: 0399154388
ISBN-13: 9780399154386, good condition. This standalone historical thriller from prolific adventure writer Clive Cussler takes place largely in 1906, where detective Isaac Bell is hired by the U.S. government to catch the killer known as the "Butcher Bandit," a cold-blooded murderer who has robbed a series of banks and eliminated all of the witnesses. It doesn't take long for Bell to realize that this is the... Click for details
|
|
|
Chaucer And the Doctor of Physic by Philipa Morgan
Books and Publications: Fiction
Dorothy Robinson Antiques 
$3.25
Chaucer And the Doctor of Physic by Philipa Morgan, Carroll & Graf publ., 2006, hardcover, 298 pages, ISBN-10: 0786718242
ISBN-13: 9780786718245. First American edition. Poet and diplomat Geoffrey Chaucer, newly returned from a delicate mission to Florence on behalf of Edward III, is despatched to sort out a home-grown problem in the Devon seaport of Dartmouth. Geoffrey must leave his family in London and travel west, expecting to solve the theft of the cargo of a Genoese ship with comparative... Click for details
|
|
|
After the Garden by Doris Jean Austin (1987, Hardcover)
Books and Publications: Fiction
Dorothy Robinson Antiques 
$4.99
After the Garden, Doris Jean Austin, 1987, first edition, publ. New Amer Library, hardcover, ISBN-10: 0453005381 ISBN-13: 9780453005388, very good condition. Elzina Thompkins James, a young black woman raised in the strict atmosphere of her over-protective grandmother's rigid morality, begins an odyssey of growth and self-discovery in Jersey City during the forties and fifties after her marriage to a carefreeman. $4.99
|
|
The Memoirs of Cleopatra, by Margaret George
Books and Publications: Fiction
Dorothy Robinson Antiques 
$3.00
2008, paperback, publ. Griffin, 964 pages, ISBN-10: 0312187459 ISBN-13: 9780312187453.
Bestselling novelist Margaret George brings to life the glittering kingdom of Cleopatra, Queen of the Nile, in this luch, sweeping, and richly detailed saga. Told in Cleopatra's own voice, this is a mesmerizing tale of ambition, passion, and betrayl, which begins when the twenty-year-old queen seeks out the most powerful man in the world, Julius Caesar, and does not end until, having survived the assassinatio... Click for details
|
|
Nefertiti, by Michelle Moran
Books and Publications: Fiction
Dorothy Robinson Antiques 
$3.00
Paperback, fiction, 2008, Broadway Books, 480 pages, ISBN-10: 0307381749
ISBN-13: 9780307381743, very good condition. Nefertiti and her younger sister, Mutnodjmet, have been raised in a powerful family that has provided wives to the rulers of Egypt for centuries. Ambitious, charismatic, and beautiful, Nefertiti is destined to marry Amunhotep, an unstable young pharaoh. It is hoped that her strong personality will temper the young ruler’s heretical desire to forsake Egypt’s ancient gods.
Fr... Click for details
|
|
Rare: Inscriptions, Eugene O'Neill to Carlotta O'Neill
Books and Publications: Fiction
Richards Antiques 
$125 with free shipping within USA
Privately printed in 1960, this is #111 of 500 printed. It reproduces inscriptions from Eugene O'Neill, America's greatest playwright, to his wife, Carlotta Monterey O'Neill. They inscriptions of on copies of books, photographs, love notes, etc. The originals were given by Carlotta O'Neill to the Yale Library for the Eugene O'Neill Collection. This copy was purchased when it was published. It is in "like new" condition. The only defect, a slight one, is that there are minor chips on the glassine... Click for details
|
|
|
Books and Publications:Fiction - page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 10 20 30 40 50 Next 4
|
|
"Hollywood Boulevard at Night".
vintage postcard. California, 1940s
|