Shops Active In This Category

Brandywine Militaria (1)

Dorothy Robinson Antiques (96)

The Litterrat (86)

Big Foot Cat's Collectibles (37)

H and E Radio Antiques Collectibles Shoppe (27)

Admiral Ale's Book Depot (24)

Richards Antiques (16)

Druey Lane (8)

A Touch of Whimsy (7)

Packrats Plunders (6)

PG Collectibles (5)

Ellie's Place (4)

White's Attic (3)

Simply Silver (3)

rita brand (3)

MARSHAYS COLLECTIBLES (2)

Moments In Time (2)

Sherrys Antiques* Collectibles* Frivolous Necessities (2)

Abuzz Antiques and Collectibles (2)

Gebelein (1)

Debi's Antique Attic (1)

WINDER'S WEB (1)

Sand Ridge Farm (1)

E-B's Books, Antiques and Collectibles (1)

Four Lot Antiques (1)

Bruce Cherner Antique Silver (1)

Valentine's Day offers and other press | Valentine's search suggestions | Purchase by 1st week in February to deliver for Valentine's Day
Books and Publications:Historical - page: 1 2  3  4  5  6  7  10  20  22  Next 4 
The Twenty Years' Crisis, 1919-1939
Books and Publications: Historical

Dorothy Robinson Antiques  
  $3.25

The Twenty Years' Crisis, 1919-1939
click for details
The Twenty Years' Crisis, 1919-1939, Edward Hallett Carr, Harper Torchbooks, this edition printed 1964 - original published in 1939, paperback, 244 pages, overall condition good but does have some underlining. $3.25

Midway - The Battle That Doomed Japan, M. Fuchida
Books and Publications: Historical

Dorothy Robinson Antiques  
  $7.50 offers considered

Midway - The Battle That Doomed Japan, M. Fuchida
click for details
Midway - The battle That Doomed Japan, Mitsui Fuchida (of the Imperial Japanese Navy) and Masatake Okumiya, Ballantine Books, 1958, ISBN 0345346912, paperback, 222 pages. Interesting that it's written from the Japanese perspective. Maps & charts, no photos. Used condition, but nothing missing or about to fall out. $7.50

The Life and Times of Elizabeth, Enzo Orlandi, Ed.
Books and Publications: Historical

Dorothy Robinson Antiques  
  $4.50

The Life and Times of Elizabeth, Enzo Orlandi, Ed.
click for details
The Life and Times of Elizabeth, Enzo Orlandi Editor, Curtis Books, 1967, hardcover, 75 pages, very good condition, lots of color pics. No dustjacket - apparently issued without one, artwork is directly on front cover. $4.50

Andalusia - Countryseat of the Craig Family
Books and Publications: Historical

Dorothy Robinson Antiques  
  $6.00 offers considered

Andalusia - Countryseat of the Craig Family
click for details
Andalusia - Countryseat of the Craig Family and of Nicholas Biddle and His descendants, Nicholas B. Wainwright, Historical Society of Pennsylvania, 1976, softbound, 65 pages, black and white photos. Front cover and about 10 of the first pages are rippled, otherwise ok. $6.00.

Megiddo (Armageddon), Emmanuel Dehan
Books and Publications: Historical

Dorothy Robinson Antiques  
  $5.00

Megiddo (Armageddon), Emmanuel Dehan
click for details
Megiddo (Armageddon) by Emmnauel Dehan, 1976, self-published, Tel Aviv, paperback, 48 pages. No ISBN. Good condition. $5.00

Gunships by Larry Davis
Books and Publications: Historical

Big Foot Cat's Collectibles  
  $25.00 (Free Shipping)

Gunships-A Pictorial History Of Spooky is the real title of this vintage book and will probably be sought by those that were part of this group or those collectors of information about war machines. This hard to find hard covered text, with a pictorial front and rear dust cover, is 64 pages in length. With more than 160 photographs (some in color) this book portrays a look at one of America's deadliest weapons. They were first used late in WW11 and Korea but really came into age during Vietnam. ... Click for details

Auctions (Beta) click on pictures for all lots
auction item
ENOCH WEDGEWOOD(TURNSTALL) SERVING SET
auction item
Petridis,Gaston Original Oil Painting,Winter Rural 1981
auction item
VINTAGE WHITE / BLACK DANGLE EARRINGS
auction item
Salisbury Bone China Cup & Saucer England 3839
The Story Of Davy Crockett by Enid L. Meadowcroft
Books and Publications: Antiques

Big Foot Cat's Collectibles  
  $15.00 (Free Shipping)

This very vintage text is available from our inventory of quality books, magazines and records. Published in 1952 by Grosset & Dunlop, Signature Series (Catalog Card No. 52-11067) it is a hard cover(no D/J) and is 178 pages in length. Nicely illustrated in B&W by C. B. Falls our copy is in GOOD+++ condition. There is very light shelf wear to the cover; the interior pages are only very lightly browned; there is no foxing; all else in the interior is free of any marks, creases or tears. The only ... Click for details

Hitler Triumphant: Alternate Decisions of World War II
Books and Publications: Historical

Dorothy Robinson Antiques  
  $5.00

Hitler Triumphant: Alternate Decisions of World War II
click for details
Hitler Triumphant: Alternate Decisions of World War II (2006, Hardcover), Greenhill Books, 288 pages, like new condition. Based on a series of fascinating What ifs posed by leading military historians, this compelling new alternate history recontructs the moments during World War II which could conceivably have altered the entire course of the Second World War and led to a German victory. Based on real battles, actions and characters, each scenario has been carefully constructed to reveal how, a... Click for details

No Greater Love, James C. Donahue
Books and Publications: Historical

Dorothy Robinson Antiques  
  $7.50

No Greater Love, James C. Donahue
click for details
No Greater Love, James C. Donahue, Daring Books, 1988, hardcover, ISBN-10: 0938936689 ISBN-13: 97809389433688, 267 pages, hardcover. A day with the Mobile Guerrilla Force in Vietnam, dustjacket with some small edge tears, book itself good condition, $7.50

Unbroken, by Laura Hillenbrand
Books and Publications: Historical

Dorothy Robinson Antiques  
  $12.00

Unbroken, by Laura Hillenbrand
click for details
Unbroken - A World War II Story of Survival, Resilience, and Redemption, by Laura Hillenbrand, 2010, Random House publ., hardcover, ISBN-10: 1400064163 ISBN-13: 9781400064168, 473 pages. Very good condition, slight crinkle top edge of dustjacket, otherwise just about as-new. On a May afternoon in 1943, an Army Air Forces bomber crashed into the Pacific Ocean and disappeared, leaving only a spray of debris and a slick of oil, gasoline, and blood. Then, on the ocean surface, a face appeared. ... Click for details

Wisdom, Vision and Diplomacy: Speakers of the Pa House
Books and Publications

Dorothy Robinson Antiques  
  $5.00

Wisdom, Vision and Diplomacy: Speakers of the Pa House
click for details
Wisdom, Vision and Diplomacy: Speakers of the Pennsylvania House, Jeanne H. Schmedlen, Pennsylvania House of Representatives, 2004, ISBN 9966779401, 242 pages, softbound. Very good condition. $5

Foreign Relations of the United States, Vol. 1 1936
Books and Publications: Historical

Dorothy Robinson Antiques  
  $48.00 offers considered

Foreign Relations of the United States, Vol. 1 1936
click for details
Foreign Relations of the United States, Diplomatic Papers, 1936, Volume I - General, The British Commonwealth; U. S. Government Printing Office, Washington DC, 1953, 892 pages, brown cloth binding, gold lettering, condition - like new. (This was issued with no dustjacket.) It was part of a five-volume set, only Volume I being offered here. $48

Cassidy's Irish History in Catechism Form
Books and Publications: Historical

Dorothy Robinson Antiques  
  $19.99

Cassidy's Irish History in Catechism Form
click for details
Title: Cassidy's Irish History in Catechism Form Author: Harvey B. Cassidy Format: Softbound ISBN: None Publisher: National Catholic Supply House, Syracuse NY Number of Pages: 62 Publication Date: 1920 Measures 4-3/8 x 6". Cover showing wear and 1/2" tear top of spine, one back cover corner dog-earred. Two black and white pictures, one of MacSwiney and one of DeValera. $19.99

Ireland's Case Stated in Reply to Mr. Froude
Books and Publications: Historical

Dorothy Robinson Antiques  
  $25.00

Ireland's Case Stated in Reply to Mr. Froude
click for details
Very Rev. T. N. Burke, O.P., Ireland's Case Stated in Reply to Mr. Froude, P. M. Haverty, N.Y., 1873. Ex lib copy. Fair condition. Library markings, wear to all corners and edges, tape on spine. $25

Where Casement Would Have Stood Today, J R White
Books and Publications: Historical

Dorothy Robinson Antiques  
  $85

Where Casement Would Have Stood Today, J R White
click for details
Where Casement Would Have Stood Today, Captian J. R. White, 1936, "Being the substance of an address delivered to the Roger Casement Sinn Fein Club on the 20th Anniversary of Casement’s death." Softbound, 19 pages, missing about 1/4" upper right corner of cover and split on spine above and below staples. Right now I seem to have the only copy of this available in the entire world! For an interesting account of White's life, go to: revoltagainstplenty.com and find Captain White.

The Voyage of the Catalpa, Z. W. Pease, 1897
Books and Publications: Historical

Dorothy Robinson Antiques  
  $285

The Voyage of the Catalpa, Z. W. Pease, 1897
click for details
The Voyage of the Catalpa, Z. W. Pease, George S. Anthony publ., New Bedford, Mass., 1897. Hardbound with gold illustration of ship on front cover, gold lettering. 215 pages. Black & white photos. Signed & dated by Captain Anthony. The story of the whaling ship Catalpa and the rescue of six Fenian prisoners from Fremantle, Australia, as told by Captain Anthony to Z. W. Pease. Anthony was recruited by John Devoy of the Clan na Gael organization to go halfway around the world to facilitate th... Click for details

Books and Publications:Historical - page: 1 2  3  4  5  6  7  10  20  22  Next 4 
   
Civil War (16)

Oh look... Skytrackers!
(news, offers and more)


Articles of Interest

Sale on Staffordshire English Village china

Take 20% Off Any Red Item Through February 14

Pottery Sale: 20% off all HALL Pottery

Valentine dilemma? Check these gift ideas on SALE at Lemon Tree .

Sydenstriker Glass bowls, plates and serving trays are a great find


Visit TROCADERO
for fine antiques and art.

vintage postcard
"Hollywood Boulevard at Night".
vintage postcard. California, 1940s



Civil War
 Directory (all items)Books and Publications: Historical (341)  


Cyberattic collectibles and antiques online mall.

aVerVendicompany
enabling vibrant online markets ©2011


Collectibles and Antiques on CYBERATTIC. CYBERATTIC Home Page New listings for sale in the Rafters. Collectable and Antique Storefronts and Catalogs. Join the collectible dealers on Cyberattic.