page: 3 Previous  1  2  3  4  5  6 7  8  10  15  Next 4 
Franklin Pierce By Edwin P. Hoyt
Books and Publications: Historical: Civil War

Big Foot Cat's Collectibles
  $10.00

This hardcover book is about the Fourteenth President of the United States. Since he served his term when the North & the South were divided on the subject of slavery, this book is "considered important reading for anyone interested in understanding the problems that led to the outbreak of the Civil War". Our copy (no dust jacket) is a former library book with all the usual stamps and markings. It is a Second Impression, 1973 and the ISBN# is 0-200-71828-2. The binding is very tight and the inte... Click for details

King George VI Elizabeth Coronation Program Official
Souvenirs: Royal Memorabilia

Antiques At Time Was
tr7097   $70.00

King George VI Elizabeth Coronation Program Official
click for details
This is an official program or programme for the coronation in 1937 of King George VI and Queen Elizabeth of England, parents of the current Queen Elizabeth II. The oversized program has a gorgeous design embellished with gold and measures 11.25 inches high by 8.25 inches wide when closed. The program has 32 pages and include portraits of the King and Queen and Queen Mother Mary, the Princesses Elizabeth and Margaret Rose, a map of the route, order of the procession, order of service and history... Click for details

The Book of Trains Text by J B Snell
Books and Publications: Historical

Big Foot Cat's Collectibles
  $7.99

This book describes the history of railroading from its earliest beginning up to the year of publication in 1968 by Time Life Books. It includes 4 B&W and 52 color illustrations beautifully done by Tre Tryckare Artists, Sweden. Our copy does have a dust cover that is in fair condition, however, the interior of the book is in very fine/very fine condition. The pages are clear and bright without any markings or tears. There are 127 pages and the size of the book is 4" by 4". Kindly E-Mail us if y... Click for details

The Ship Book By Dukelow & Watson
Books and Publications: Historical

Big Foot Cat's Collectibles
  $13.99

This Elementary Reader in Social Science published in 1931 by The Riverside Press is in very good condition. It is a book for boys & girls about 10 years old. It contains stories about "the Venetians, and other early traders, about famous voyages-those of Columbus,Magellan,and Drake-and about ships that all Americans should know-the Half Moon, the Mayflower, the Constitution,etc". It also includes directions for making simple block prints of ships, and building miniature ships to sail in ponds a... Click for details

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes
Books and Publications: Children's

The Litterrat
2011   $12.00

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes
click for details
Opie, Peter and Iona. Oxford, N.Y., Oxford University Press, 1997. Second edition. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt embossed spine. Very good in very good dust jacket. Explores over 500 rhymes, songs and riddles.

Chinoserie The Vision of Cathay
Books and Publications: Art

The Litterrat
2009   $40.00

Chinoserie The Vision of Cathay
click for details
Honour, Hugh. London, John Murry, 1961. Orange cloth covered boards embossed in gilt on cover and spine in price clipped slightly chipped dust jacket with 1 inch tear near spine on front. Previous owners name in ink inside cover. Good.

Historical Record of the Munson Family genealogy
Books and Publications: Historical

The Litterrat
2008   $45.00

 Historical Record of the Munson Family genealogy
click for details
Munson. Eber Levi, compiled by. This historical record of the Munson family covers 1798- 1908 and ancestral generations 1612-1798. Compiled by Eber Levi Munson, it appears to be privately printed in the early 1900's. Contains interesting commentary on relatives service in indian wars, Civil war, and homesteading in Michigan and Ohio.

Patterns From the Past genealogy
Books and Publications: Historical

The Litterrat
2006   $15.00

 Patterns From the Past genealogy
click for details
Rhodes, Bertha Wood. 1968.Family history ot the Woods family. Includes synopsis histories of Abbott, Ames, Farnum, Ballard, Chandler , Forrest, Henry, Rarick, Herbert, Holt, Tracy, Leach, McDowell, Rhodes, and Kirk families.

Gunsmoke
Books and Publications: Historical

E-B's Books, Antiques and Collectibles
  $14.00 plus S&H

Gunsmoke
click for details
Gunsmoke, The true Story of Old Tombstone by Sarah Grace Bakarich(Grace McCool) copyright 1954. Paper back in great condition.

Delaware Diary Episodes in the Life of a River
Books and Publications: Historical

The Litterrat
Bkhist017   $7.00

Delaware Diary Episodes in the Life of a River
click for details
Dale, Frank. New Brunswick, N.J., Rutgers University Press, 2002. Softcover. Very good.

Seabiscuit An American Legend
Books and Publications: Historical

The Litterrat
Bkhist010   $8.00

Seabiscuit An American Legend
click for details
Hillenbrand, Laura. NeW York, Random House, 2001. Good in dj with tear at leaf edge.

Hitler's Pope
Books and Publications: Historical

The Litterrat
Bkhist009   $8.00

Hitler's Pope
click for details
Cornwell, John. New York, Viking, 1999. Cromwell presents his case against Pope Pius XII. He maintains that not only did this Pope not speak out against the excesses of the Nazi regime but that he also helped prompt events which swept the Nazis to unhindered power. Very good in very good dj.

Letters and Notes on the North American Indians
Books and Publications: Historical

The Litterrat
Bkhist008   $18.00

Letters and Notes on the North American Indians
click for details
Catlin, George. Mooney, Micheal editor.New York, Clarkston N. Potter, 1975. Catlin's letters and notes with his illustrations mosty in black and white wit a few color illustrations. Good in good dj.

The George Catlin Book of American Indians
Books and Publications: Historical

The Litterrat
Bkhist007   $22.00

The George Catlin Book of American Indians
click for details
Hassrick, Royal B. New York, Watson-Guptill, 1977 First printing. Catlins illustrations are arranged by Hassrick according to the cultural areas to which each belonged, beginning with the indians of the Southeastern Woodlands and moving north to the Great Lakes and the Midwest and finally to the Great Plains.Very good in good dj.

The McKenney-Hall Protrait Gallery of American Indians
Books and Publications: Historical

The Litterrat
Bkhist004   $45.00

The McKenney-Hall Protrait Gallery of American Indians
click for details
Horan, James. New York, Crown Publishers, Inc., 1972.Contains a biography of Col. Thomas L. McKenney in addition to 128 Indian portraits and biographies. Good in good dust jacket.

In a Sacred Manner We Live
Books and Publications: Historical

The Litterrat
Bkhist003   $20.00

In a Sacred Manner We Live
click for details
Curtis, Edward S., photographs. New York, Weathervane Books, 1972. A short introduction prefaces this compilation of sepia phographs of American Indians by Edward Curtis.Hardbound. Good in somewhat soiled dust jacket.

Florida Indians and the Invasion from Europe
Books and Publications: Historical

The Litterrat
Bkhist002   $6.00

Florida Indians and the Invasion from Europe
click for details
Milanich, Jerald. Florida, University Press of Florida, 1995. Softcover. very good.

Native American Communities in Wisconsin
Books and Publications: Historical

The Litterrat
Bkhist001   $7.50

Native American Communities in Wisconsin
click for details
Bieder, Robert. Madison, Wisconsin, University of Wisconsin Press, 1995. Wisconsin Indian history from 1600-1980. Softcover. Very good.

1966 THE AMERICAN HERITAGE WORLD WAR II CHRONOLOGY BOOK
Books and Publications: Historical

Debi's Antique Attic
2532   $12.00 Plus Shipping

1966 THE AMERICAN HERITAGE WORLD WAR II CHRONOLOGY BOOK
click for details
The American Heritage World War II Chronology book with notes on the Leading Personalities. American Heritage . The Magazine of History. 1966 American Heritage Publishing Co, Inc. This is a soft cover book with interesting information from 1939 -1945 . In good condition , minor wear on front and back cover , inside pages are in good condition and all intact

The Great Hurricane And Tidal Wave, Rhode Island, 1938
Books and Publications: Historical

Fuzzy Izzy's Collectibles
LIZ-8282   $24.99 Plus Shipping

The Great Hurricane And Tidal Wave, Rhode Island, 1938
click for details
The Great Hurricane And Tidal Wave, Rhode Island, September 21, 1938, published in 1938 by the Providence Journal Company, 116 pages, 8 3/8" x 11'. A fantastic pictorial account of the devastation of the great hurricane of Rhode Island, September 21, 1938. Condition: The cover is in poor condition with numerous tears (some of which have been taped together) and a few missing pieces, but the pages are in Very Good condition.... Click for details

page: 3 Previous  1  2  3  4  5  6 7  8  10  15  Next 4 
   

Civil War
 
Specials for sale by antique and collectible dealers.  Oh look... Skytrackers!
(news, offers and more)


  Articles of Interest

New Murano Glass, Occupied Japan and Fenton!! Memaws Prairie Antiques

VanMeter Antiques and Collectibles Welcomes You To Come and Visit

ROYAL CHINA "OLD CURIOSITY SHOPPE" 50% SALE

DISCOUNTS AND FREE SHIPPING & HANDLING

Boston Sandwich Glass KEROSENE LAMP Blue cut to Crystal 2 Tier

Grand Opening of Oregon Trail Collectibles

VINTAGE TRACTOR has Farm Memorabilia

PARKER COLLECTIBLES

Shelley China At Antiques At Time Was Dainty Shape And Many More

CLEARANCE ON DOLLS - TAKE ADVANTAGE!

Grand Opening Special

Look what we have for you.

Sumthin Special for you


Visit TROCADERO
for fine antiques and art.

vintage postcard
"Hollywood Boulevard at Night".
vintage postcard. California, 1940s



FEATURED SHOPS
and items in category

The Litterrat (92)

H and E Radio Antiques Collectibles Shoppe (34)

D. N. Robinson (33)

Admiral Ale's Book Depot (25)

Big Foot Cat's Collectibles (21)

Fuzzy Izzy's Collectibles (12)

Moments In Time (11)

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles (8)

Frog Pond Studios (5)

Oregon Trail Collectibles (5)

Sweets to the Sweet @ Le' Chateau Woods (4)

The Happy Wanderer (4)

PG Collectibles (3)

Druey Lane (3)

Ellie's Place (3)


Civil War
 The RaftersBooks and Publications: Historical(298)  

Cyberattic collectibles and antiques online mall.

aVerVendicompany
enabling vibrant online markets ©2007


Collectibles and Antiques on CYBERATTIC. CYBERATTIC Home Page New listings for sale in the Rafters. Collectable and Antique Storefronts and Catalogs. Join the collectible dealers on Cyberattic.