page: 3 Previous  1  2  3  4  5 6  7  10  15  Next 4 
A Compendious Dictionary of the English Language 1806
Books and Publications: Historical

The Litterrat
Bk147   $1,250

A Compendious Dictionary of the English Language 1806
click for details
Webster, Noah. Hartford, Sidney's Press for Hudson & Goodwin, booksellers, Hartford and Increase Cooke & Co Booksellers, New Haven, 1806. Full title: A Compendious Dictionary of the English Language in Which Five Thousand Words are Added to the Number Found in the Best Compends; The Orthography is, in Some Instances Corrected; the Pronunciation Marked By An Accent or Other Suitable Direction; and the Definations of Many Words Amended and Improved. Bound in well worn contempory calf, scuffed, ben... Click for details

The Story of Florence Nightingale by Margaret Leighton
Books and Publications: Historical

Admiral Ale's Book Depot
T59*   $3.00

Photo available upon request. Tempo Books 1964 Good condition, wear at corners and edges, no creases noted.

The Great Houdini, by Berly Williams & Sam Epstein
Books and Publications: Historical

Admiral Ale's Book Depot
J-63   $9.00

Photo by email request. Printed by Pocket Books, Jr. #J-63 1st Printing 1951, this printing also 1951. Wear at edges, small crease on reverse. paperback. Illustrated by Louis Glanzman.

AKU-AKU by Thor Heyerdahl
Books and Publications: Historical

Admiral Ale's Book Depot
GC-758   $2.50

CARDINAL GIANT EDITION, JANUARY 1960 #GC-758. Photo available upon request. Index & illustrations. A very good reissue in pictorial soft covers. PO name on FFEP. 32 pages of full color photographs. A few creases on its spine.

Book, Virginia Landmarks of Black History, C. Loth
Books and Publications: Historical

D. N. Robinson
  $15

Book, Virginia Landmarks of Black History, C. Loth
click for details
Virginia Landmarks of Black History, Calder Loth, Ed., University Press of Virginia, 1995. Softbound, 201 pp. Mint condition. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

The U.S. Army Invades the New River Valley
Books and Publications: Historical: Civil War

The Litterrat
Bkhist024   $15.00

The U.S. Army Invades the New River Valley
click for details
Johnson, Patricia Givens. Christianburg, Virginia, Walpa Publishing, 1986. Blue cloth, very good. The story of the Invasion of the New River Valley in Virginia by the Union Army in May 1864.

The Life of Andrew Jackson
Books and Publications: Historical: Civil War

The Litterrat
Bkhist023   $40.00

The Life of Andrew Jackson
click for details
Walker, Alexander. New York, Derby and Jackson, 1858. Full title "The Life of Andrew Jackson to Which is Added An Authentic Narrative of the Memorable Achievements of the American Army at New Orleans, in the Winter of 1814, '15" Red cloth blindstamped design on front and rear. Gold decoration on spine. Medium to heavy rubbing, bumped and worn corners and spine. Some loosening of spine. Tight and clean inside.

The Life of Nathanael Greene
Books and Publications: Historical

The Litterrat
Bkhist0022   $45.00

The Life of Nathanael Greene
click for details
Simms, W. Gilmore. New York, Derby & Jackson, 1858. Red cloth, blindstamped with eagle motif on front and back with glod decoration on spine. Bumped corners and slight wear at bottom and t5op of spine, slight soiling. Water staining to top outside corner of 3/4 of pages, otherwise clean and tight.

Campfires of the Revolution
Books and Publications: Historical

The Litterrat
Bkhist021   $20.00

Campfires of the Revolution
click for details
Watson, Henry C. New York, James Miller, 1850. Brown cloth with rubbing, bumped corners, wear at top and bottom of spine, and browning and age spots, interior relatively tight and clean. Inscribed in pencil to owner on front overleaf. Illustrated with full page and vignette engravings. A history of the War for Independence from the viewpoint of the common soldier.

Irish Republican, Cronin, The Story of Kevin Barry
Books and Publications: Historical

D. N. Robinson
  $10

Irish Republican, Cronin, The Story of Kevin Barry
click for details
Sean Cronin, The Story of Kevin Barry, C.F.N., Ballynoe, Cork, Ireland, orig. published 1965, this 3rd edition apparently undated. Softbound, 48pp, good condition. Shipping $1.00.

Irish Republican, An Appreciation of Padraic H. Pearse
Books and Publications: Historical

D. N. Robinson
  $95

Irish Republican, An Appreciation of Padraic H. Pearse
click for details
W. G. O'Farrell, An Appreciation of Padraic H. Pearse, Chas. F. Connolly, undated, ca. 1920. Softbound pamphlet, 42pp. A chunk out of front cover and corner clipped on back. Somewhat loose in binding. Shipping $1.00.

Irish Republican, Cassidy, Irish History Catechism Form
Books and Publications: Historical

D. N. Robinson
  $65

Irish Republican, Cassidy, Irish History Catechism Form
click for details
Harvey B. Cassidy, Pocket Edition Cassidy's Irish History In Catechism Form, Harvey B. Cassidy, Syracuse, N. Y., 1920. Softbound, 57pp. For those of you familiar with the Catholic catechism, the format will be quite familiar. "Who made you" has been replaced by assorted questions all of the type "just how evil ARE the English". Glossary of common Gaelic phrases at the end. Shipping $1.00.

Irish Republican, Where Casement Would Have Stood Today
Books and Publications: Historical

D. N. Robinson
  $15

Irish Republican, Where Casement Would Have Stood Today
click for details
Capt. J. R. White, Where Casement Would Have Stood Today, Being the substance of an address delivered to the Roger Casement Sinn Fein Club on the 20th Aniversary of Casement's death. St. Clements Press, London, undated but presumed to be 1936. Softbound, 19pp. Chip off upper left hand corner of cover. Shipping $1.00.

Negro Freemasonary and Segregation
Books and Publications: Historical

The Litterrat
Bk008   $30.00

Negro Freemasonary and Segregation
click for details
Cass, Donn. Chicago, Ezra A. Cook Publications, Inc., 1957. Red cloth in sunned dust jacket. An historical study of prejudice against American Negroes as Freemasons and the position of Negro Freemasonary in the Masonic fraternity. Good condition.

Balboa Finder Of The Pacific by Ronald Syme
Books and Publications: Historical

Big Foot Cat's Collectibles
  $7.00

This is a 1956 Edition published by William Morrow And Company and the Library of Congress # is 56-5181 (no ISBN#). It is a former library book with the usual markings. There is a plastic cover over the Very Fine dust cover and the interior of the book is immaculate without any tears, marks or creases. It is 93 pages in length with excellent black and white illustrations by William Stobbs. Please E-Mail us if you have any questions. Thank you.

Clark Lake: Images of a Michigan Tradition
Books and Publications: Historical

The Litterrat
Bk116   $30.00

Clark Lake: Images of a Michigan Tradition
click for details
Ligibel, Ted. Clark Lake, Michigan, The Clark Lake Historical Preservation Committee, 1991. Very good in good dj. Hardbound.

The Great Fire By Monica Dickens
Books and Publications: Children's

Big Foot Cat's Collectibles
  $6.99

This book published in 1973 by Doubleday is in Very Fine condition and almost appears to be unread. It is a hardcover, Weekly Reader (no D/J) that is very suitable for young readers. Nicely illustrated (B&W) by Rocco Negri, the story has motivational qualities combined with history and adventure. It is 64 pages in length and the dimensions are 5 1/2" by 8". Kindly E-Mail us if you have any questions. Thank you.

MY TRIP TO NY DURING 1939 NYWF DECO ALBERTYPE BOOKLET
Books and Publications: Historical

JGTIQUES
03   5.99 + 2.25 shipping

MY TRIP TO NY DURING 1939 NYWF DECO ALBERTYPE BOOKLET
click for details
MY TRIP TO NEW YORK CITY DURING THE 1939 NEW YORK WORLDS FAIR, ART DECO ALBERTYPE SOUVENIR BOOKLET published by The Albertype Company; copyrighted 1939 H.L.Wittemann. The cover is a copy of the NYC skyline and the back has a view of Central Park and 59th Street. Includes 10 pages with 18 pictures with pages to paste little souvenier and mark down the places visited and observations. Like a dairy of the trip. MINT CONDITION: no discoloration, no creases, no tears Absolutely Mint!!!

A Passion For The River, Mayo And The Mississippi
Books and Publications: Travel

Big Foot Cat's Collectibles
  $100.00

A Passion For The River, Mayo And The Mississippi
click for details
The book we have for sale is brand new and in the original packaging. We were fortunate to come upon this item recently and recognize it as a true Collectors Item. It is sealed in its original plastic covering and hence it has never been opened. Kindly E-Mail us if you have any questions. Thank you.

The Shaker Mills on Shawnee Run; Historical Archaelogy
Books and Publications: Historical

Olga Malon
3510-UB   $15

The Shaker Mills on Shawnee Run; Historical Archaelogy
click for details
The Shaker Mills on Shawnee Run; Historical Archaelogy at Shakertown at Pleasant Hill Author: Donald E. Janzen Publisher: Pleasant Hill Press Harrodsburg, KY 1981 Fine in wraps,50pp illus.With B&W photos and maps, the story of an archaeological dig aimed at more recent history, occurring 1975 to 1978; salmon pictorial wraps, black spine lettering, 3/16" thick, no sign of prior owner. Excellent condition.$15 plus shipping cost.

page: 3 Previous  1  2  3  4  5 6  7  10  15  Next 4 
   

Civil War
 
Specials for sale by antique and collectible dealers.  Oh look... Skytrackers!
(news, offers and more)


  Articles of Interest

New Murano Glass, Occupied Japan and Fenton!! Memaws Prairie Antiques

VanMeter Antiques and Collectibles Welcomes You To Come and Visit

ROYAL CHINA "OLD CURIOSITY SHOPPE" 50% SALE

DISCOUNTS AND FREE SHIPPING & HANDLING

Boston Sandwich Glass KEROSENE LAMP Blue cut to Crystal 2 Tier

Grand Opening of Oregon Trail Collectibles

VINTAGE TRACTOR has Farm Memorabilia

PARKER COLLECTIBLES

Shelley China At Antiques At Time Was Dainty Shape And Many More

CLEARANCE ON DOLLS - TAKE ADVANTAGE!

Grand Opening Special

Look what we have for you.

Sumthin Special for you


Visit TROCADERO
for fine antiques and art.

vintage postcard
"Hollywood Boulevard at Night".
vintage postcard. California, 1940s



FEATURED SHOPS
and items in category

The Litterrat (92)

H and E Radio Antiques Collectibles Shoppe (34)

D. N. Robinson (33)

Admiral Ale's Book Depot (25)

Big Foot Cat's Collectibles (21)

Fuzzy Izzy's Collectibles (12)

Moments In Time (11)

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles (8)

Frog Pond Studios (5)

Oregon Trail Collectibles (5)

Sweets to the Sweet @ Le' Chateau Woods (4)

The Happy Wanderer (4)

PG Collectibles (3)

Druey Lane (3)

Ellie's Place (3)


Civil War
 The RaftersBooks and Publications: Historical(298)  

Cyberattic collectibles and antiques online mall.

aVerVendicompany
enabling vibrant online markets ©2007


Collectibles and Antiques on CYBERATTIC. CYBERATTIC Home Page New listings for sale in the Rafters. Collectable and Antique Storefronts and Catalogs. Join the collectible dealers on Cyberattic.