page: 1 2  3  4  Next 4 
How to Chop Tops
Books and Publications: Transportation

The Litterrat  
Bkau212   $10.00

How to Chop Tops
click for details
Smith, Tex. North Branch, Mn. CarTech Inc., 1994. Softcover in good condition.

Super Tuning and Modifying Holley Carburetors
Books and Publications: Transportation

The Litterrat  
Bkau211   $12.00

Super Tuning and Modifying Holley Carburetors
click for details
Emanuel, Dave. Brea, Ca., S-A Designs, 1996. Softcover with slight wear at edges. No markings.

Holley Rebuilding and Modifying
Books and Publications: Transportation

The Litterrat  
Bkau210   $20.00

Holley Rebuilding and Modifying
click for details
Williams, Jeff. Brea, Ca., S-A Designs, 1996. Softcover excellent condition.

The Chevrolet Racing Engine
Books and Publications: Transportation

The Litterrat  
Bkau209   $25.00

The Chevrolet Racing Engine
click for details
Jenkins, Bill, Cailfornia, S-A Designs, 1976. Softcover. Clean with slight wear on edges.

Smokey Yunnick's Power Secrets
Books and Publications

The Litterrat  
Bkau207   $25.00

Smokey Yunnick's Power Secrets
click for details
Yunnick Smokey with Schreib Larry. Brea, Ca., S-A Design Books. 1983. Revised edition. Softcover. slight wear at edges with one corner bend to cover. No marking or notation.

Chevrolet Power
Books and Publications

The Litterrat  
Bkau202   $20.00

Chevrolet Power
click for details
N.Y., Berkley Publishing, 1994. Paperback with slight edge wear. Owners name stamp on title page.

Performance Handling
Books and Publications

The Litterrat  
Bkau204   $5.00

Performance Handling
click for details
Alexander, Don. Wisconsin, Motorbooks International, 1991.

Racing Cars and Great Races by Frank Ross, Jr., 1973
Books and Publications: Transportation

Fuzzy Izzy's Collectibles  
LIZ-9325   $9.99 Plus S/H

Racing Cars and Great Races by Frank Ross, Jr., 1973
click for details
Racing Cars and Great Races by Frank Ross, Jr. Published in 1973 by Scholastic Book Services, paperback, 1st printing, 95 pages. This book features stories of great drivers and great car races from 1911-1971 plus many exciting b&w action photos. Condition: Good, the cover has light wear. The pages have some foxing.

S&H is an additional $4.00 within the continental U.S. International shipping is also available.

The Soviet Navy
Books and Publications: Transportation

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles  
6067   $8

The Soviet Navy
click for details
The Soviet Navy, Volume 1, by Jurg Meister, 1972. Pocket-size book printed in England. Hardcover with dust jacket, 150 pages, published by Macdonald & Co. Moderate dust jacket wear, otherwise in very good condition. USPS Media Mail shipping for this item is $2.65, we are happy to combine shipping on multiple book orders.

Jane's Pocket Book of Warships
Books and Publications: Transportation

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles  
6063   $4

Jane's Pocket Book of Warships
click for details
Jane's Pocket Book of Major Warships, edited by Captain John E. Moore RN, 1975. Supplement to Jane's Fighting Ships. Vinyl softcover, 279 pages, published by Macdonald. Good condition with minor cover wear. USPS Media Mail shipping for this item is $2.65, we are happy to combine shipping on multiple book orders.

A Half Century of Teamwork
Books and Publications: Transportation

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles  
2839   $15

A Half Century of Teamwork
click for details
A Half Century of Teamwork 1908-1958, by P. Harvey Middleton, 1958. Gold foil hardcover, 78 pages, published by the Railway Progress Institute. Very good condition.

Jane's Pocket Book Military Transport Training Aircraft
Militaria

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles  
6064   $4

Jane's Pocket Book Military Transport Training Aircraft
click for details
Jane's Pocket Book of Military Transport and Training Aircraft, edited by John Taylor, 1st American edition, 1974. Vinyl softcover, 262 pages, published by Collier Books. Good condition. USPS Media Mail shipping for this item is $2.65, we are happy to combine shipping on multiple book orders.

The United Aircraft Story
Books and Publications: Historical

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles  
1547aa   $7.50

The United Aircraft Story
click for details
The United Aircraft Story, by H.M. Horner, 1960. This airplane manufacturer was located in East Hartford CT and the author was Chairman of its board at the time. Softcover booklet 25-30 pages, published by the American Newcomen Society. Very good condition. USPS Media Mail shipping for this item is $2.65, we are happy to combine shipping on multiple book orders.

Parks Air Force Base,3275th,Training Wing
Books and Publications: Historical

Packrats Plunders  
parksafb   $12.00---Reduced, 7-30-09

Parks Air Force Base,3275th,Training Wing
click for details
Parks Air Force Base annual, or yearbook for the 3275th Basic Military Training Group for Flights 204 through 211, in 1956. Copyright 1955. Thirty pages of pictures and information showing life on the base during training. Signed by previous owner near front and several autographs on inside at back. Cover and all pages are in VGC+ condition. Some very light age coloring. Very, very light corner & spine bumps.

The Great Lakes Car Ferries
Books and Publications: Transportation

The Litterrat  
Bk208   $25.00

The Great Lakes Car Ferries
click for details
Hilton, George W. California, Howell-North Books, 1962. The fascinating and often tragic story of the car ferries on the Great Lakes struggling to transport railway cars across the lakes. Good in good dust jacket.

Ferrari Automobile Picture History Specifications Book
Books and Publications: Transportation

CAR STUFF  
CS 768   $42 plus shipping

Ferrari Automobile Picture History Specifications Book
click for details
THIS VINTAGE HARDCOVER BOOK FEATURES THE FERRARI HISTORY AND PRODUCTION. Published in 1973 there are 250 pages dedicated to the history and production of Ferrari. There are 110 great color pictures, 110 black and white photographs, plus charts showing the specifications for every Ferrari ever built. A very complete portrait of Enzo Ferrari and his auto. This is a rare book no longer in print. SIZE IS 9" X 11 1/2". CONDITION IS LIKE NEW with a slight wear on dust jacket.

page: 1 2  3  4  Next 4 
   

Specials for sale by antique and collectible dealers. Oh look... Skytrackers!
(news, offers and more)


Articles of Interest

Gift giving season is here, find a collectible for everyone @ Sherrys

Shelley China At Antiques At Time Was Dainty Shape And Many More

Autumn's Paper Collection and Antiques, Shop for your holiday list.

PARKER COLLECTIBLES for Needlework Patterns

Save Money, Do Your Christmas Shopping Online at Memaws Attic Antiques

ALL COSTUME & GOLD JEWELRY

Free Shipping on Orders Over $300 from Glass From The Past

CAR STUFF and Memorabilia

VINTAGE TRACTOR Collectibles

Holiday Discounts At Debi's Antique Attic

Sumthin Special for you


Visit TROCADERO
for fine antiques and art.

vintage postcard
"Hollywood Boulevard at Night".
vintage postcard. California, 1940s



FEATURED SHOPS
and items in category

The Litterrat (28)

CAR STUFF (9)

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles (5)

Admiral Ale's Book Depot (5)

Fuzzy Izzy's Collectibles (4)

Big Foot Cat's Collectibles (3)

Moments In Time (2)

Time Trippin Collectibles (1)

Ellie's Place (1)

Sherrys Antiques* Collectibles* & Frivolous Necessities (1)

Autumn's Paper Collection and Antiques (1)

Packrats Plunders (1)

 The RaftersBooks and Publications: Transportation (61)  

Cyberattic collectibles and antiques online mall.

aVerVendicompany
enabling vibrant online markets ©2009


Collectibles and Antiques on CYBERATTIC. CYBERATTIC Home Page New listings for sale in the Rafters. Collectable and Antique Storefronts and Catalogs. Join the collectible dealers on Cyberattic.