page: 3 Previous  1  2 3  Next 4 
Seven Decades of Victories Racing With Mercedes Book
Books and Publications: Transportation

CAR STUFF
CS 342   $17 plus shipping

Seven Decades of Victories Racing With Mercedes Book
click for details
THIS AUTOMOBILE BOOKLET IS THE STORY OF WORLD VICTORIES WITH TOURING AND RACING CARS IN SEVEN DECADES. It is a 26 page paperback book about the history of Mercedes Benz cars in racing. Printed in 1963, it has many black and white pictures of the cars and drivers over the years. SIZE is 8" X 8". CONDITION is Excellent.

Vintage Carl Benz Father of Automobile Industry Book
Books and Publications: Transportation

CAR STUFF
CS 342   $12 plus shipping

Vintage Carl Benz Father of Automobile Industry Book
click for details
THIS AUTOMOBILE HISTORY STORY BOOK FEATURES CARL BENZ, FATHER OF THE AUTOMOBILE INDUSTRY. Written by Leonard M Fanning and published in 1955, this 12 page booklet tells the story of the start of automobiles in 1800's and early 1900's. There is a 4 page leaflet included that describes Mercedes Benz in America. SIZE is 5" X 7". CONDITION is Excellent.

Vintage Automobile Ken Purdy KING OF THE ROAD Book
Books and Publications: Transportation

CAR STUFF
CS 274   $22 plus shipping

Vintage Automobile Ken Purdy KING OF THE ROAD Book
click for details
THIS VINTAGE CAR BOOK IS A CLASSIC EARLY WORK BY FAMOUS AUTHOR, KEN PURDY. It is KINGS OF THE ROAD, about those fabulous automobiles that flourished in USA and Europe before development of the monotonous cars of today. To name a few: Mercer, Duesenberg, Cord, Auburn, Stanley, Bugatti, Alfa-Romeo, Rolls-Royce, Bentley, Mercedes, MG, Stutz, Marmon, Hispanno-Suiza, Isotta-Fraschini, Morgan. Find out their histories, their features, strengths, weaknesses, peculiarities, accomplishments. A book re... Click for details

1951 Buick Advertising Magazine
Advertising: Cars

CAR STUFF
CS19   $4

1951 Buick Advertising Magazine
click for details
THIS ISSUE OF BUICK MAGAZINE is Volume 12 No. 8, February 1951. It has the first views of the 1951 Buicks. Articles include Engineering Advances, Mighty Special Value, Buick's Home Town, and Luxury Unlimited. There are 18 pages. This exciting magazine is in EXCELLENT CONDITION. See my other Buick Advertising Sales Literature.

Wooden Ships and Iron Men
Books and Publications: Historical

The Litterrat
1058   $20.00

Wooden Ships and Iron Men
click for details
Braddock, J.G. Charleston, VJB Press, 1996. Autographed copy. Very good in very good dj. Subtitled Four Master Mariners of the Colonial South.

Texas Drivers Handbook - Copyright September 1970
Books and Publications: Transportation

Moments In Time
Book88   $7.50

Texas Drivers Handbook - Copyright September 1970
click for details
The dreaded Texas Drivers Handbook. I studied mine until the pages were tattered and still flunked the driving portion of the test because the officer said I was too cautious! Bet they don't have many opportunities to say that today!

As you can see in the photo, Carl has written his name on the front cover and as he daydreamed through his Driver's Ed class, he also doodled a motorcycle on the front inside cover and a ... Click for details

General Motors Diagnosis and Repair Manual, 1970s +1980
Vehicles and Transportation: Cars and Trucks

Admiral Ale's Book Depot
PB00126   $10.00

General Motors Diagnosis and Repair Manual, 1970s +1980
click for details
Fourth edition of this easy to follow book from GM. 1979, Fourth edition. Media mail.

Packard Service Manual Part I, 1928
Vehicles and Transportation: Cars and Trucks

Admiral Ale's Book Depot
PB00104   $65.00

Packard Service Manual Part I, 1928
click for details
Revised Sept 1928, Original price of $4.00. Red heavy paper. Pins on left side for easy replacement of additional or corrected pages. HIGHLY illustrated. A couple dog-eared pages. Appears to be free of any marks or "dirt" marks.

American Railroad Journal, Volume 2 1967-68
Vehicles and Transportation: Trains

Admiral Ale's Book Depot
HB00076   $10.00 SOLD SOLD SOLD sorry

American Railroad Journal, Volume 2 1967-68
click for details
American Railroad Journal, Volume 2 1967-68 printed by Golden West Books. Several stories by different authors. One is on Tramps or Hobos. Great reading. Little shelf wear, very fine condition. Media Mail w/Del Confirmation.

1941 UAW-CIO American Aircraft Builder Manual
Books and Publications: Transportation

Fuzzy Izzy's Collectibles
LIZ-7384   $8.00

1941 UAW-CIO American Aircraft Builder Manual
click for details
This 1941 American Aircraft Builder Manual was distributed by the UAW-CIO. It features the 1941 & 1942 calendars, inches to decimal conversion table, material code of rivets, decimal equivalents of drill sizes, UAW-CIO wage rates and more. The 12 page booklet measures 3 3/4" x 6" and is in Good condition with some staining to the cover. The pages are in Good condition with some light creasing and a few tiny tears along the edges; the 1st page has a small stain.

Aviation Weather For Pilots & Flight Operations Personnel, Book, 1965
Books and Publications: Transportation

Fuzzy Izzy's Collectibles
LIZ-7326   $19.00

Aviation Weather For Pilots & Flight Operations Personnel, Book, 1965
click for details
Aviation Weather For Pilots & Flight Operations Personnel. This is the collectible 1965 EDITION, printed by the U.S. Government Federal Aviation Agency Flight Standards Service and Department of Commerce Weather Bureau, softcover, 7 15/16" x 10 1/4", 300 pages. In Very Good condition with no highlights or writing. PRICE INCLUDES SHIPPING within the continental U.S. International shipping is available - please inquire.

The Night Boat
Books and Publications: Transportation

The Litterrat
701   $15.00

The Night Boat
click for details
George W. Hilton.Howell-North Books, Berkeley. Cailf., 1968. Covers The Old Bay Line, the Fall River Line, The Detroit and Cleveland Line and other night boat lines in the U.S. from the 1820's through the 1960's when only the Old Bay Line was left. Good with the exception of foxing on upper edge. In price clipped and scuffer dj.

The Westinghouse and New York Airbrakes
Books and Publications: Transportation

The Litterrat
524   $50.00

The Westinghouse and New York Airbrakes
click for details
Marshall Kirkman. NY, The World Railway Publishing Company, 1902. 102 pp. plus two pages of adverts and numerous foldout illustrations. Book one and book 2 in one volume. Supplement to Kirkman's Science of Railways. Blue cloth cover scuffed, stained and rubbed with bent corners and wear at top and bottom of spine. Tight.

The World of the Automobile
Books and Publications: Transportation

The Litterrat
514   $9.00

The World of the Automobile
click for details
Ralph Stein. NY, Random House, nd. First printing. Very good in taped dj.

Best Loved Cars of the World
Books and Publications: Transportation

The Litterrat
513   $4.00

Best Loved Cars of the World
click for details
John Plummer. Seacaucus, New Jersey, Chartwell, 1979. Very good in very good dj.

The Atlantic Liners 1925-1970
Books and Publications: Transportation

The Litterrat
494   $14.00

The Atlantic Liners 1925-1970
click for details
Frederick Emmons. NY, Bonanza Books, 1972. Vr ery good in very good dj. Owners stamped seal on front endpaper.

A History of Seamanship
Books and Publications: Transportation

The Litterrat
485   $7.00

A History of Seamanship
click for details
Douglas Phillips-Birt. Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Company, 1971. In plastic cover over dj. Price inked over, tape inside dj has stained opposite page. Slight staining and wrinkling to several front pages.

Restoring Vintage Boats
Books and Publications: Transportation

The Litterrat
472   $20.00

Restoring Vintage Boats
click for details
Camden, Maine, International Marine publishing Company, 1975. Good in slightly scuffed cloth cover. Sans dj.

Development of the Locomotive
Books and Publications: Transportation

The Litterrat
428   $40.00

Development of the Locomotive
click for details
Massilon, Ohio, Central Steel Co., 1925. Hardcover with gold embossed title and illustration. 64 pp. Illustrations of locomotive development from 1769 to 1925. Ink stamped owners mark on two front overleafs. Good, clean copy.

Colorado Rail Annual Number Nine
Books and Publications: Transportation

The Litterrat
427   $25.00

Colorado Rail Annual Number Nine
click for details
Colorado Railroad Museum, 1971. Paperback somewhat scuffed and scratched cover.

page: 3 Previous  1  2 3  Next 4 
   
 
Specials for sale by antique and collectible dealers.  Oh look... Skytrackers!
(news, offers and more)


  Articles of Interest

Help MAMA'S COLLECTIBLES celebrate 5 years on CyberAttic!

Welcome To Mark's Treasure Chest !

1943 Original Hull Red Riding Hood Cookie Jar 9 1/2"

Grand Opening Special

HAVILAND LIMOGES MONACO CHINA SALE

Looking For Vintage Kitchen and Cookware VanMeter Antiques Has It All

Look what we have for you.

Shelley China At Antiques At Time Was Dainty Shape And Many More

Schmitt-Marsteller GIFTS AGAIN Joins the Cyberattic Community

VINTAGE TRACTOR Memorabilia

CAR STUFF and more CAR STUFF

PARKER COLLECTIBLES Has Crochet Patterns

New Depression Ware On Memaw's Priarie Antiques

BigFootCat's Collectibles Cuts Shipping Costs

Sumthin Special for you


Visit TROCADERO
for fine antiques and art.

vintage postcard
"Hollywood Boulevard at Night".
vintage postcard. California, 1940s



FEATURED SHOPS
and items in category

The Litterrat (20)

CAR STUFF (10)

Admiral Ale's Book Depot (5)

Fuzzy Izzy's Collectibles (3)

Big Foot Cat's Collectibles (3)

Moments In Time (2)

Time Trippin Collectibles (1)

Ellie's Place (1)

Sherrys Antiques* Collectibles* & Frivolous Necessities (1)

Autumn's Paper Collection and Antiques (1)

 The RaftersBooks and Publications: Transportation(47)  

Cyberattic collectibles and antiques online mall.

aVerVendicompany
enabling vibrant online markets ©2007


Collectibles and Antiques on CYBERATTIC. CYBERATTIC Home Page New listings for sale in the Rafters. Collectable and Antique Storefronts and Catalogs. Join the collectible dealers on Cyberattic.