Shops Active In This Category

Sherrys Antiques* Collectibles* & Frivolous Necessities (30)

rita brand (28)

Moments In Time (27)

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles (26)

Vintage Postcard Gallery (13)

Ellie's Place (10)

Debi's Antique Attic (7)

Prissie's Collectibles (4)

Lin's Antiques and Collectibles (4)

Admiral Ale's Book Depot (3)

P J Antiques and Collectibles (3)

TJ & Sons Antique Collectibles Gifts (2)

Frog Pond Studios (2)

Timeless Treasures (2)

Secondhabit Antiques (2)

E-B's Books, Antiques and Collectibles (2)

A Touch of Whimsy (2)

Glass, Antique or Not... (1)

WILLIEMOUSE (1)

Collector's Connection (1)

WINDER'S WEB (1)

Al's Past Treasures (1)

Sand Ridge Farm (1)

Looking Back Antiques (1)

Endurance of Time Vintage Collectibles (1)

H and E Radio Antiques Collectibles Shoppe (1)

Judy's Place (1)

Political - page: 3 Previous  1  2  3 4  5  6  7  10  12  Next 4 
Memo to JFK
Books and Publications: Historical

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles  
3286   $3

Memo to JFK
click for details
Memo to JFK, from NBC News, 1961. An analysis of the major world problems facing the Kennedy Administration from the viewpoint of nine NBC overseas correspondents, including John Chancellor. Hardcover with dust jacket, 313 pages, published by G.P. Putnam's Sons. Good condition. USPS Media Mail shipping for this item is $3.05, we are happy to combine shipping on multiple book orders.

Two Treatises of Government
Books and Publications

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles  
5389   $3

Two Treatises of Government
click for details
Two Treatises of Government, by John Locke, 1965. A critical edition based on the recently discovered manuscript that is believed to be Locke's final and perfected version of his most famous work. Paperback, 576 pages, published by Mentor Books. Very good condition. USPS Media Mail shipping for this item is $2.65, we are happy to combine shipping on multiple book orders.

Eye on Nixon
Books and Publications: Historical

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles  
5842   $4

Eye on Nixon
click for details
Eye on Nixon, edited by Julie Nixon Eisenhower, with commentary by William Safire, 1972. Photographic story of President Richard M. Nixon includes hundreds of B&W and color photos, most of which were taken by White House photographers. Hardcover with dust jacket, 125 pages, published by Hawthorne Books. Dust jacket has heavy wear, but book is in very good condition. USPS Media Mail shipping for this item is $3.05, we are happy to combine shipping on multiple book orders.

Congressional Pictorial Directory 1967
Books and Publications: Historical

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles  
3312   $5

Congressional Pictorial Directory 1967
click for details
Congressional Pictorial Directory, 90th Congress, prepared by the Joint Committee on Printing, 1967. This pocket-size book, colloquially called 'the baby book', contains pictures of Members of Congress and was created to help staff recognize Members. Limited printing, not available to the general public. Softcover, 202 pages, printed by US Government Printing Office. Good condition. USPS Media Mail shipping for this item is $2.65, we are happy to combine shipping on multiple book orders. ... Click for details

presidents and their wives
Books and Publications: Historical

Frog Pond Studios  
94   $3

presidents and their wives
click for details
published by haskin service.. 1953 revised edition. lots of good info. light staining on cover....mostly back and across tops of some back pages....otherwise very good

Say . . . Didn't You Used To Be George Murphy?
Books and Publications: Historical

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles  
5952   $3

Say . . . Didn't You Used To Be George Murphy?
click for details
Say...Didn't You Used To Be George Murphy? Autobiography of California Senator from 1963-70, written with Victor Lasky. Hardcover with dust jacket, 438 pages, published by Bartholomew House. Very good condition.

Stockman, The Man, The Myth, The Future
Books and Publications: Historical

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles  
6142   $4

Stockman, The Man, The Myth, The Future
click for details
Stockman: The Man, the Myth, The Future, by Owen Ulmann, 1986. Biography focusing on David Stockman's career as Congressman and Reagan's Director of the Office of Management and Budget. Hardcover with dust jacket, 343 pages, published by Donald I. Fine Inc. Very good condition. USPS Media Mail shipping for this item will be $3.05, we are happy to combine shipping on multiple book orders.

Why Not the Best?
Books and Publications: Historical

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles  
6128   $2

Why Not the Best?
click for details
Why Not The Best? by Jimmy Carter, 1976. Election year autobiography. Paperback, 179 pages, published by Bantam Books. Good condition with minor cover wear. USPS Media Mail shipping for this item will be $2.65, we are happy to combine shipping on multiple book orders.

Conversations with Kennedy
Books and Publications: Historical

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles  
6072   $2

Conversations with Kennedy
click for details
Conversations with Kennedy, by Benjamin C. Bradlee, first paperback edition 1975. Author was the Washington bureau chief for Newsweek during the time he recorded his observations about JFK, 1959-63. Paperback, 254 pages, published by Pocket Books. Good condition. USPS Media Mail shipping for this item will be $2.65, we are happy to combine shipping on multiple book orders.

Kennedy
Books and Publications: Historical

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles  
4655   $2

Kennedy
click for details
Kennedy, by Theodore Sorensen, 1965. Author was a long-time aide and Special Advisor to the President who published this memoir shortly after JFK's death. Hardcover with dust jacket, 557 pages, published by Harper & Row. Good condition. USPS Media Mail shipping for this item is $3.50, we are happy to combine shipping on book orders.

Barry Goldwater, Freedom is His Flight Plan
Books and Publications: Historical

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles  
5491   $2

Barry Goldwater, Freedom is His Flight Plan
click for details
Barry Goldwater: Freedom Is His Flight Plan, by Stephen Shadegg, 1962. Biography of Senator and Presidential candidate, from his childhood in Arizona to his career in the US Senate. Hardcover with dust jacket, 304 pages, published by Fleet Publishing Corp., NY. Former library copy in good condition with minor dust jacket wear. USPS Media Mail shipping for this item is $3.05, we are happy to combine shipping on book orders.

Senator
Books and Publications: Historical

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles  
3109   $2

Senator
click for details
Senator, by Elizabeth Drew, 1979. A veteran Washington journalist gives us ten days in the life of Senator John C. Culver, Democrat from Iowa, in 1978. Hardcover without dust jacket, 191 pages, published by Simon & Schuster. Good condition. USPS Media Mail shipping for this item is $2.65, we are happy to combine shipping on book orders.

Eleanor and Franklin
Books and Publications: Historical

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles  
4401   $2

Eleanor and Franklin
click for details
Eleanor and Franklin, by Joseph P. Lash, 1971. Based on Eleanor Roosevelt's personal records and correspondence. Hardcover with dust jacket, 765 pages, published by W.W. Norton & Co. Former library copy with acetate cover, good condition with minor damage to back cover. USPS Media Mail shipping for this item is $3.50, we are happy to combine shipping on book orders.

Robert Kennedy, A Memoir
Books and Publications: Historical

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles  
6140   $4

Robert Kennedy, A Memoir
click for details
Robert Kennedy: A Memoir, by Jack Newfield, Book Club Edition, 1969. Chronicle and analysis of RFK's politics and character between 1963-68. Hardcover with dust jacket, 351 pages, published by E.P. Dutton & Co. Good condition. USPS Media Mail shipping for this item is $3.05, we are happy to combine shipping on book orders.

Adlai Stevenson, What I Think
Books and Publications: Historical

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles  
5897   $2

Adlai Stevenson, What I Think
click for details
What I Think, first edition, 1956. Excerpts from speeches and writings of Presidential candidate Adlai E. Stevenson from 1952-56. Hardcover with dust jacket, 240 pages, published by Harper & Bros. Book has light staining on the endpages and heavy dust jacket wear, but is otherwise in good readable condition. USPS Media Mail shipping for this item will be $3.05, we are happy to combine shipping on book orders.

1997 White House Easter Egg, signed
Political

Ellie's Place  
1910   $20.00

1997 White House Easter Egg, signed
click for details
This White House Easter Egg is in excellent condition.No chips, cracks or other damage. Portrays A USA Bunny over the White House with stars surrounding the rabbit. Around the stars are the words "HAPPY EASTER FROM THE WHITE HOUSE". under the White House it has "EASTER EGG ROLL 1997".On back, signature facsmile of "BILL CLINTON" and "HILLARY RODHAM CLINTON".This egg was made for use ONLY at the White House Easter Event. Made in USA by Allen Rogers Co. of Laconia,NH.Buyer pays $4.00 postage and i... Click for details

Political - page: 3 Previous  1  2  3 4  5  6  7  10  12  Next 4 
   
Political

Oh look... Skytrackers!
(news, offers and more)


Articles of Interest

SALE items or Barter for a fair price at Ellen's Elegant Glass

Shelley… SHELLEY… Shelley…! Always FREE SHIPPING at Polly's Pantry

Sale on selected McCoy Dinnerware!!

Easter Gifts, glass baskets and bunny cookie jars at Sherrys Antiques

Autumns Paper Collection and Antiques, Stop In and Look Around.

CHECK OUT OUR SPRING SALE!!!

CAR STUFF Has Advertising Memoribilia

Free Shipping on Orders Over $300 from Glass From The Past


Visit TROCADERO
for fine antiques and art.

vintage postcard
"Hollywood Boulevard at Night".
vintage postcard. California, 1940s


 The Rafters (all items):  Political (177)  

Cyberattic collectibles and antiques online mall.

aVerVendicompany
enabling vibrant online markets ©2010


Collectibles and Antiques on CYBERATTIC. CYBERATTIC Home Page New listings for sale in the Rafters. Collectable and Antique Storefronts and Catalogs. Join the collectible dealers on Cyberattic.