Foxy Fine VintageFoxy Fine Vintage
HOME

 

Catalogue: Books and Publications: Fiction (9)

Focus on Murder by George Harmon Coxe - 1954

Books and Publications: Fiction: Pre 1960  stock# 0507010

Focus on Murder by George Harmon Coxe - 1954
 click for details

Foxy Fine Vintage




SALE.... $5.00 

Vintage 1954, Book Club Edition, hardcover book with paper jacket. In Focus on Murder, Kent Murdock - your favorite news photographer sleuth, is back again in a slam-bang story of hate and fear, murder and revenge. The dust jacket shows a little wear, but the actual book is in excellent condition.


Black Beauty by Anna Sewel - 1945

Books and Publications: Children's: Pre 1950  stock# 0506003

Black Beauty by Anna Sewel - 1945
 click for details

Foxy Fine Vintage




SALE.... $4.00 

Vintage 1945 hardcover book, written by Anna Sewel, published by Grosset & Dunlap and illustrated by Fritz Eichenberg. The cover is faded and shows some wear with frayed edges at the corners. There is a previous owners name and address written inside and some stains on the first few pages. This classic book includes many beautiful color illustrations and is still tightly bound and overall in very good condition.


The Laughing Stranger by Vina Delmar -- 1953

Books and Publications: Fiction: Pre 1960  stock# 0504025

The Laughing Stranger by Vina Delmar -- 1953
 click for details

Foxy Fine Vintage




SALE.... $4.00 

Vintage 1953, hardcover book, published by Harcourt, Brace and Company of New York. It's "the haunting story of a star-crossed family and the heartless rebel beauty who suddenly appeared in their midst to change the course of their lives". The dust jacket shows a little wear, but otherwise this book is in very good condition.


The Garfield Honor by Frank Yerby -- 1961

Books and Publications: Fiction: Pre 1970  stock# 0504024

The Garfield Honor by Frank Yerby -- 1961
 click for details

Foxy Fine Vintage




SALE.... $4.00 

Vintage 1961, Book Club Edition, hardcover book. "In the Garfield Honor, Frank Yerby tells a story smouldering with blood and struggle, with human good and human evil--and at last with the redemption of honor." There is a name written on the first inside page, but otherwise this book and the dust jacket are in very good condition.


The Tower and the Town: by Grace Campbell - 1950

Books and Publications: Fiction: Pre 1960  stock# 0410039

The Tower and the Town: by Grace Campbell - 1950
 click for details

Foxy Fine Vintage




SALE.... $4.00 

This 1950 vintage hardcover novel, titled "The Tower and the Town", is written by Grace Campbell and is published by the Peoples Book Club. There is a name written on the first page and an address sticker on the second page, but otherwise this book and the dust jacket are in excellent condition.


The Scarlet Cord: by Frank G. Slaughter - 1956

Books and Publications: Fiction: Pre 1960  stock# 0410038

The Scarlet Cord: by Frank G. Slaughter - 1956
 click for details

Foxy Fine Vintage




SALE.... $3.75 

This 1956 vintage hardcover book, titled " The Scarlet Cord", is written by Frank G. Slaughter and is published by Doubleday. It's a novel of the women of Jericho. The dust jacket shows a little wear and there is an address sticker and a name written on the first page, otherwise this book is in very good condition.


The Far Country: A Novel by Nevil Shute--1952

Books and Publications: Fiction: Pre 1960  stock# 0410037

The Far Country: A Novel by Nevil Shute--1952
 click for details

Foxy Fine Vintage




SALE.... $3.75 

This vintage 1952 hardcover book, titled "The Far Country", is written by Nevil Shute and published by William Morrow and Company. The dust jacket shows a little wear and there is an address sticker and a name written on the first page, otherwise this book is in very good condition.


Sara Dane: A Novel by Catherine Gaskin--1954

Books and Publications: Fiction: Pre 1960  stock# 0410037

Sara Dane: A Novel by Catherine Gaskin--1954
 click for details

Foxy Fine Vintage




SALE.... $5.00 

This vintage 1954 hardcover book, titled "Sara Dane" is written by Catherine Gaskin and is published by the J. B. Lippincott Company. The book and dust jacket are in excellent condition.


The Partridge Family #2 Book - The Haunted Hall - 1970

Books and Publications: Fiction: Pre 1980  stock# 0409135

The Partridge Family #2 Book - The Haunted Hall - 1970
 click for details

Foxy Fine Vintage




SALE....$1.50 

This vintage Partridge family mystery is from 1970. It's about "rock's coolest supergroup invading a mansion filled with ghosts--and deadly danger"! The book is in very good condition-the cover has some light creases and the previous owner proudly wrote his name on the cover, but it's still a fun collectible.

Return To Top

PAGE: 1 


member of
CYBERATTIC
Collectibles and Antiques ~ Est. 1996 ©
   
 
a  company  ~ enabling vibrant online markets ©2008