Hyacinth House American china and dinnerwareHyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles
HOME

 

Catalogue: Books and Publications (342)

Art (5)

Children's (12)

Comic Books (5)

Cooking (71)

Crafts (7)

Fiction (74)

Health and Fitness (7)

Historical (98)
Civil War

Hobbies (6)

Homemaking (14)

Magazines (2)

Motivational (2)

Poetry (3)

Psychology (1)

Religion (38)

Teaching (1)

Transportation (5)

Travel (6)


Testimonials

Sales Policy
About Us
Privacy Policy

visa

mc

paypal


My Lady of the Chimney Corner

Books and Publications: Fiction: Pre 1920  stock# 1000851

My Lady of the Chimney Corner
 click for details

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles




$10 

My Lady of the Chimney Corner, by Alexander Irvine, first American edition. Real-life novel set in Dublin Ireland at the turn of the century. Gold embossed cloth cover, 221 p., published by The Century Co., 1913. Good condition with slight tear in cloth on edge of spine, bumped corners and rubbed edges. USPS Media Mail shipping for this item is $3.05; we are happy to combine shipping on all book orders.


The Circle

Books and Publications: Fiction: Pre 1910  stock# 1000850

The Circle
 click for details

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles




$8 

The Circle, by Katherine Cecil Thurston, with illustrations by Reginald B. Burch, first edition. Decorated cloth cover, 340 pages, includes six B&W plates, published by Dodd, Mead & Co., 1903. Good condition with noticeable cover wear, bumped corners rubbed edges, and split endpages in front and back. USPS Media Mail shipping for this item will be $3.05; we are happy to combine shipping on all book orders.


Gargoyles

Books and Publications: Fiction: Pre 1930  stock# 1000849

Gargoyles
 click for details

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles




$7.50 

Gargoyles, by Ben Hecht, fourth printing. Decorated cloth hardcover without dust jacket, 346 pages, published by Boni and Liveright, 1922. Good condition with slight crease on front cover, small stains and minor edge rubbing. Owner's signature on front page. USPS Media Mail shipping for this item will be $3.05; we are happy to combine shipping on all book orders.


The Island of Yellow Sands

Books and Publications: Children's: Pre 1930  stock# 1000848

The Island of Yellow Sands
 click for details

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles




$5 

The Island of Yellow Sands, by Ethel C. Brill, with illustrations by W.H. Wolf, first edition. Adventure story of teenage boys around the Lake Superior area in Colonial America. Hardcover with attached color plate (no dust jacket), 307 p., published by Macrae Smith, 1925. In addition to the cover plate, includes three B&W plates in book. Former library copy in fair condition with light water stain on top center margin, noticeable cover wear, and split front endpage. USPS Media Mail ship ...click for details


In the Carquinez Woods

Books and Publications: Fiction: Pre 1900  stock# 1000846

In the Carquinez Woods
 click for details

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles




$10 

In the Carquinez Woods and other Tales, by Bret Harte. Stories of California and the frontier. Gold embossed hardcover with photogravure illustrations, 460 pages, published by Houghton Mifflin in 1896. Standard Library Edition, Bret Harte's Writings Vol. IV. Good condition with small spots on cover, bumped corners, rubbed edges, and split front page at hinge. USPS Media Mail shipping for this item will be $3.05; we are happy to combine shipping on all book orders.


Morning Exercises for All the Year

Books and Publications: Teaching: Pre 1930  stock# 1000845

Morning Exercises for All the Year
 click for details

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles




$18.50 

Morning Exercises for All the Year, a Daybook for Teachers, by Joseph C. Sindelar. A compilation of inspirational and patriotic readings to begin each school day. Gold decorated cloth cover without dust jacket, 253 pages, published by Beckley-Cardy in 1920. Indexed. Good condition with small spots on cover, bumped corners and rubbed edges. USPS Media Mail insured shipping for this item will be $4.15; we are happy to combine shipping on all book orders.


Monsieur

Books and Publications: Fiction: Pre 2000  stock# 1000844

Monsieur
 click for details

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles




$1.50 

Monsieur, or The Prince of Darkness, by Lawrence Durrell. Softcover, 296 pages, published by Faber & Faber (London), 1990. Good condition with slightly creased spine and a few dogeared pages. USPS Media Mail shipping for this item will be $2.65; we are happy to combine shipping on all book orders.


First Blood

Books and Publications: Fiction: Pre 1980  stock# 1000843

First Blood
 click for details

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles




$35 

First Blood, by David Morell. Published by M. Evans & Co., 1973. Hardcover with dust jacket, 252 pages. Former library copy with writing and inkstamps on first few pages; remnants of pocket on back endpage. Book in very good condition; dust jacket has a few tears. USPS Media Mail insured shipping for this item will be $4.15; we are happy to combine shipping on all book orders.


Men Can Take It

Books and Publications: Pre 1950  stock# 1000842

Men Can Take It
 click for details

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles




$18.50 

Men Can Take It, by Elizabeth Hawes, with 14 full page illustrations by James Thurber. World Publishing Co. Tower Books edition, first printing, 1941. An examination of men's clothing from history to the present day: 'A frontal attack on barbaric male attire and the females who help to perpetuate it.' Hardcover book with dust jacket, 275 pages. Book in good condition; dust jacket fair with several tears and crumbling edges. USPS Media Mail insured shipping for this item will be ...click for details


1996 Commemorative Stamp Collection

Coins and Stamps: Stamps: United States: Pre 2000  stock# 1000841

1996 Commemorative Stamp Collection
 click for details

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles




$65 

1996 Commemorative Stamp Collection, US Postal Service. Hardcover book with dust jacket and slipcover, 62 pages. This was a special edition prepared for Members of Congress that includes professional archival quality mounting of the stamps in the collection. Very good condition with two small tears on dust jacket and minor shelfwear on slipcover. USPS Media Mail insured shipping for this item will be $5.10; we are happy to combine shipping on all book orders.

Return To Top

View Next 10 Items

PAGE: 1  2  3  4  5  6  7  10  20  30  35 


member of
CYBERATTIC
Collectibles and Antiques ~ Est. 1996 ©
   
 
a  company  ~ enabling vibrant online markets ©2009