Humane Enterprise: An Account of the Mead Corporation (1846-1963), by H.E. Whittaker, 1963. Mead Corp. was a paper company located in Dayton OH and the author was Chairman of the Board at the time. Softcover booklet 25-30 pages, published by the American Newcomen Society. Very good condition. USPS Media Mail shipping for this item is $2.65, we are happy to combine shipping on multiple book orders.
The Land Grant Way in Mississippi: The Story of Mississippi State University, by D.W. Colvard, 1962. With an introduction by US Senator John C. Stennis. Author was University President at the time. Softcover booklet 25-30 pages, published by the American Newcomen Society. Very good condition. USPS Media Mail shipping for this item is $2.65, we are happy to combine shipping on multiple book orders.
The Life and Achievements of Joseph Linyer Bedsole, by Harwell G. Davis, 1962. Mr. Bedsole was an entrepreneur in Mobile AL who established a chain of department stores. Softcover booklet 25-30 pages, published by the American Newcomen Society. Two available in very good condition. Indicate quantity in Comments section of order form. USPS Media Mail shipping for this item is $2.65, we are happy to combine shipping on multiple book orders.
Morrison-Knudsen Company Inc.: Fifty Years of Construction Progress, by J.B. Bonny, 1962. At the time of publication, this company has constructed over 100 major dams in the US and abroad. Softcover booklet 25-30 pages, published by the American Newcomen Society. Very good condition. USPS Media Mail shipping for this item is $2.65, we are happy to combine shipping on multiple book orders.
The Printed Word . . . Its Values for Today and Tomorrow, by Arthur B. Langlie, 1962. Author was President of the McCall Corporation at the time. Softcover booklet 25-30 pages, published by the American Newcomen Society. Very good condition. USPS Media Mail shipping for this item is $2.65, we are happy to combine shipping on multiple book orders.
Making America Strong at Home and Abroad: A Private Enterprise at Work, by Maj. Gen. George Olmstead, 1962. History of the US private sectory banking industry. Softcover booklet 25-30 pages, published by the American Newcomen Society. Very good condition. USPS Media Mail shipping for this item is $2.65, we are happy to combine shipping on multiple book orders.
The Dawn of this Age, the DoALL Company Educational Exhibits, by Leighton A. Wilkie, 1962. Author was Chairman of the Board of the DoAll Co., a machine tool manufacturer located in Des Plains IN. Softcover booklet 25-30 pages, published by the American Newcomen Society. Very good condition. USPS Media Mail shipping for this item is $2.65, we are happy to combine shipping on multiple book orders.
Princeton University Press: Publishers for the World of Learning, by Herbert S. Bailey Jr., 1962. Author was Director and Editor of the Press at this time. Softcover booklet 25-30 pages, published by the American Newcomen Society. Very good condition. USPS Media Mail shipping for this item is $2.65, we are happy to combine shipping on multiple book orders.
Evidence of Indian Occupancy in Albemarle County VA, Volume 89, Number 7 of the Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections, by David L. Bushnell Jr., 1933. Archaeological survey report with 11 black and white plates. Softcover booklet, 24 pages, published by the Smithsonian Institution. Very good condition. USPS Media Mail shipping for this item is $2.65, we are happy to combine shipping on multiple book orders.
Kids Letters to President Kennedy, 1962. Paperback, 162 pages, published by William Morrow & Co. Two copies available in good condition. USPS Media Mail shipping for this item is $2.65, we are happy to combine shipping on multiple book orders.