Hyacinth House American china and dinnerwareHyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles
HOME

 

Catalogue: Books and Publications (118)

Art (1)

Children's (2)

Comic Books (2)

Cooking (86)

Crafts (2)

Fiction (15)

Health and Fitness (8)

Historical (8)

Homemaking (3)

Magazines (1)

Religion (3)

Travel (2)


Testimonials

Sales Policy
About Us
Privacy Policy

visa

mc

paypal


The French Quarter

Books and Publications: Historical: Pre 1960  stock# 1000401

The French Quarter
 click for details

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles




$3 

The French Quarter, by Herbert Asbury, 1955. An informal history of the New Orleans underworld in the 19th century. Paperback, 343 p., published by Pocket Books. Worn but readable, with slight foxing.


Lilith: A Snake in the Grass

Books and Publications: Fiction: Pre 1990  stock# 1000400

Lilith: A Snake in the Grass
 click for details

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles




$2.50 

Lilith: A Snake in the Grass, by Jack L. Chalker, first edition, 1981. Volume I of The Four Lords of the Diamond. Fair condition with crease on front cover, small tears on title page, small stain on bottom corner.


The Jade Enchantress

Books and Publications: Fiction: Pre 1990  stock# 1000399

The Jade Enchantress
 click for details

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles




$2 

The Jade Enchantress, by E. Hoffmann Price, first edition, 1982. Paperback, 295 p., published by Ballantine. Ex-lib with heavy cover wear, laminated cover.


Ironweed

Books and Publications: Fiction: Pre 1990  stock# 1000398

Ironweed
 click for details

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles




$2.50 

Ironweed, by William Kennedy, 1988. Special edition includes eight pages of photos from motion picture starring Jack Nicholson and Meryl Streep. Paperback, 227 p., published by Penguin Books. Very good condition.


Dare to Be Great, Ms. Caucus

Books and Publications: Comic Books: Pre 1980  stock# 1000391

Dare to Be Great, Ms. Caucus
 click for details

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles




$3 

Dare to Be Great, Ms. Caucus, a Doonesbury comic by G.B. Trudeau, 1st paperback edition, 1976. Book has minor damage to back cover, other minor cover wear, and light foxing.


Lord of Emperors

Books and Publications: Fiction: Contemporary  stock# 1000389

Lord of Emperors
 click for details

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles




$3 

Lord of Emperors, by Guy Gavriel Kay, 2001. Historical fantasy; sequel to Sailing to Sarantium. Paperback, 560 p., published by Harper Collins. Very good condition.


Miss Pym Disposes

Books and Publications: Fiction: Pre 1980  stock# 1000388

Miss Pym Disposes
 click for details

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles




$3 

Miss Pym Disposes, by Josephine Tey, 1971. Mystery set in an English girls' school. Paperback, 224 p., published by Berkeley. Good condition with minor cover wear.


A Spell For Chameleon

Books and Publications: Fiction: Pre 1990  stock# 1000387

A Spell For Chameleon
 click for details

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles




$3 

A Spell for Chameleon, by Piers Anthony, 1982. First novel in the Xanth Fantasy series. Paperback, 344 p., published by Ballantine. Good condition with minor cover wear.


How to Live With a Pampered Pet

Books and Publications: Fiction: Pre 1970  stock# 1000386

How to Live With a Pampered Pet
 click for details

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles




$5 

How to Live With a Pampered Pet, by William Nettleton, featuring illustrations by Eric Gurney, 1965. Hardcover, approx. 130 p., published by Prentice-Hall. No dust jacket, otherwise in good condition with minor dirt on cover.


El Globo comics

Books and Publications: Comic Books: Pre 1980  stock# 1000384

El Globo comics
 click for details

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles




$4 

El Globo, Revista Mensual Del Comic, Vol. II No. 18, August 1974. International comics translated into Spanish, as well as articles on current events (including Kubrick films: 2001, Dr. Strangelove, Clockwork Orange), printed in Spain. Good condition with minor wear on spine. We have more 1973-74 issues of this magazine available, please inquire.

Return To Top

View Next 10 Items

PAGE: 1  2  3  4  5  6  7  10  13 


member of
CYBERATTIC
Collectibles and Antiques ~ Est. 1996 ©
   
 
a  company  ~ enabling vibrant online markets ©2008