Hyacinth House American china and dinnerwareHyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles
HOME

 

Catalogue: Books and Publications (338)

Art (5)

Children's (12)

Comic Books (5)

Cooking (71)

Crafts (7)

Fiction (74)

Health and Fitness (7)

Historical (97)
Civil War

Hobbies (6)

Homemaking (14)

Magazines (2)

Motivational (2)

Poetry (3)

Psychology (1)

Religion (38)

Teaching (1)

Transportation (5)

Travel (6)


Testimonials

Sales Policy
About Us
Privacy Policy

visa

mc

paypal


The Second Man

Books and Publications: Religion: Pre 1930  stock# 4096

The Second Man
 click for details

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles




$5 

The Second Man, by Reverend Louis A. Reed, 1927. 'The first man is of the earth, earthy; the Second Man is the Lord from Heaven.' Hardcover without dust jacket, 95 pages, published by Nazarene Publishing House. Very good condition with minor cover wear. USPS Media Mail shipping for this item is $2.65, we are happy to combine shipping on multiple book orders.


Sowing and Reaping

Books and Publications: Fiction: Pre 1930  stock# 4106

Sowing and Reaping
 click for details

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles




$7.50 

Sowing and Reaping, by Hope Daring, 1922. Story of a college professor, retired for health reasons, who moves to the Smoky Mountains, starts a school there, and leaves a lasting influence. Hardcover without dust jacket, 280 pages, published by Nazarene Publishing House. Good condition with normal cover wear. USPS Media Mail shipping for this item is $3.05, we are happy to combine shipping on multiple book orders.


The Soviet Union 1922-62

Books and Publications: Historical: Pre 1970  stock# C571

The Soviet Union 1922-62
 click for details

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles




$5 

The Soviet Union 1922-1962, edited by Philip E. Mosely, 1963. A collection of articles from Foreign Affairs by both Russians and Westerners, with a forward by Hamilton Fish Armstrong. Softcover, 495 pages, published by Frederick A. Praeger. Good condition.


Soviet Image of the United States

Books and Publications: Historical: Pre 1960  stock# 5017

Soviet Image of the United States
 click for details

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles




$4.50 

The Soviet Image of the United States: A Study in Distortion, by Frederick C. Barghoorn, 1950. US Foreign Service press officer stationed in Moscow reviews Soviet propaganda. Hardcover with dust jacket, 297 pages, published by Harcourt, Brace & Co. Dust jacket very worn, but book is in good condition. USPS Media Mail shipping for this item is $3.05, we are happy to combine shipping on multiple book orders.


USSR Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow

Books and Publications: Historical: Pre 1980  stock# 1000144

USSR Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow
 click for details

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles




$10 

USSR Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow, 1976. Set of five of six booklets from series, each about 100 pages with many B&W photographs. Volumes include Cultural Life, Industry, Science, Agriculture, and Education (missing People's Well Being). Softcover published by Novosti Press Agency Publishing House and printed in the USSR. Good condition. USPS Media Mail shipping for this item is $3.05, we are happy to combine shipping on multiple book orders.


Soviet Foreign Policy

Books and Publications: Historical: Pre 1990  stock# 5700

Soviet Foreign Policy
 click for details

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles




$4 

Soviet Foreign Policy, Volume 36, Number 4, of the proceedings of the Academy of Political Science, edited by Robbin F. Laird, 1987. The essays in this issue focus on Mikhail Gorbachev. Softcover, 276 pages, published by APS. Very good condition. USPS Media Mail shipping for this item is $3.05, we are happy to combine shipping on multiple book orders.


Granada, US Terrorism in Action

Books and Publications: Historical: Pre 1990  stock# 3222

Granada,  US Terrorism in Action
 click for details

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles




$4 

Granada: Terrorismo USA en accion, Documentos, hechos, commentarios, 1984. In Spanish, printed in the USSR. Softcover, 104 pages, published by Novosti Press Agency. Very good condition. USPS Media Mail shipping for this item is $2.65, we are happy to combine shipping on multiple book orders.


Soviet Women

Books and Publications: Historical: Pre 1980  stock# 1000182

Soviet Women
 click for details

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles




$2 

Soviet Women: Their Role as Homemakers and Citizens, by Yelena Kononenko, 1976. Paper booklet, 50 pages, published by Novosti Press Agency and printed in the USSR. Good condition. USPS Media Mail shipping for this item is $2.65, we are happy to combine shipping on multiple book orders.


Soviet Children at School

Books and Publications: Historical: Pre 1980  stock# 1000184

Soviet Children at School
 click for details

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles




$2 

Soviet Children at School, by S. Soloveichik, 1976. Paper booklet, 25 pages, published by Novosti Press Agency and printed in the USSR. Good condition. USPS Media Mail shipping for this item is $2.65, we are happy to combine shipping on multiple book orders.


Party Work in the Masses

Books and Publications: Historical: Pre 1970  stock# 5825

Party Work in the Masses
 click for details

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles




$5 

Party Work in the Masses, by V.I. Lenin, first edition, 1969. Articles and speeches from Lenin's Collected Works. Hardcover with dust jacket, 170 pages, published in the USSR. Very good condition.

Return To Top

View Next 10 Items

PAGE: 1  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  20  30  34 


member of
CYBERATTIC
Collectibles and Antiques ~ Est. 1996 ©
   
 
a  company  ~ enabling vibrant online markets ©2009