Hyacinth House American china and dinnerwareHyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles
HOME

 

Catalogue: Books and Publications (338)

Art (5)

Children's (12)

Comic Books (5)

Cooking (71)

Crafts (7)

Fiction (74)

Health and Fitness (7)

Historical (97)
Civil War

Hobbies (6)

Homemaking (14)

Magazines (2)

Motivational (2)

Poetry (3)

Psychology (1)

Religion (38)

Teaching (1)

Transportation (5)

Travel (6)


Testimonials

Sales Policy
About Us
Privacy Policy

visa

mc

paypal


The Enemy Within

Books and Publications: Historical: Pre 1970  stock# 5957

The Enemy Within
 click for details

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles




$2 

The Enemy Within, by Robert F. Kennedy, 1st paperback printing, 1960. RFK's personal account of his struggle with the enemies of clean unions and honest management. Paperback, 320 pages, published by Popular Library. Former library copy in good condition with minor cover wear. USPS Media Mail shipping for this item is $2.65, we are happy to combine shipping on multiple book orders.


Personal Beauty

Books and Publications: Health and Fitness: Pre 1900  stock# C756

Personal Beauty
 click for details

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles




$17.50 

Personal Beauty, How To Cultivate It and Preserve It, by Dr. D.G. Brinton. No publication date, but signed by original owner and dated 1888. Gold embossed hardcover without dust jacket, 346 pages. Cover is in poor condition with heavy wear and stains. Title and endpages missing from interior. Still fascinating to read beauty secrets from over a hundred years ago. USPS Media Mail shipping for this item is $3.05, we are happy to combine shipping on multiple book order.


Hawkins Mechanical Drawing

Books and Publications: Pre 1910  stock# 2935

Hawkins Mechanical Drawing
 click for details

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles




$4.50 

Hawkins' Self-Help for Home Study: Mechanical Drawing, by N. Hawkins, 1902. Numerous illustrations. Hardcover without dust jacket, 317 pages, published by Theo Audel & Co. Good condition with a few minor spots of discoloration on cover. USPS Media Mail shipping for this item is $3.50, we are happy to combine shipping on multiple book order.


Trees and Shrubs

Books and Publications: Pre 1970  stock# 3417

Trees and Shrubs
 click for details

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles




$4 

Know Your Garden Series: Trees and Shrubs, by Richmond and Charles Harrison, 1965. With 582 color plates, printed in Japan. Hardcover with dust jacket, 199 pages, published by Charles E. Tuttle & Co. Very good condition with minor dust jacket wear. USPS Media Mail shipping for this item is $3.50, we are happy to combine shipping on multiple book orders.


Searching For Your Ancestors

Books and Publications: Pre 1970  stock# 5854

Searching For Your Ancestors
 click for details

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles




$2 

Searching For Your Ancestors: The How and Why of Genealogy, by Gilbert H. Doane, 1960. Hardcover withour dust jacket, 203 pages, published by University of Minnesota Press. Very good condition. USPS Media Mail shipping for this item is $2.65, we are happy to combine shipping on multiple book orders.


Nature, Art and Flower Arrangement

Books and Publications: Hobbies: Pre 1970  stock# 2492

Nature, Art and Flower Arrangement
 click for details

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles




$4.50 

Nature, Art and Flower Arrangement, by Emma Hodkinson Cyphers, 1963. This book focuses on modern abstract designs using natural forms, instead of being a step-by-step instruction manual. Great book for ideas on modern interior design. Hardcover with dust jacket, 160 pages, published by Hearthside Press. Very good condition. USPS Media Mail shipping for this item is $3.05, we are happy to combine shipping on multiple book orders.


Better Homes

Books and Publications: Hobbies: Pre 1960  stock# 1413

Better Homes
 click for details

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles




$3 

Better Homes and Gardens Handyman's Book, 1st edition, 1951. Chapters on home and backyard repairs and projects. Hardcover ring binder, 480 pages, published by Meredith Publishing Co. Good condition with minor cover wear. USPS Media Mail shipping for this item is $3.50, we are happy to combine shipping on multiple book orders.


Merc, American S o l d i e r s of Fortune

Books and Publications: Historical: Pre 1980  stock# 4625

Merc, American S o l d i e r s of Fortune
 click for details

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles




$2.50 

Merc: American Soldiers of Fortune, by Jay Mallin and Robert K. Brown, 1979. Real stories of American mercenaries fighting around the world. Includes eight pages of black and white photos. Paperback, 184 pages, published by Signet Books. Book has slight foxing and minor cover damage from removal of price tag, but is otherwise in good readable condition. USPS Media Mail shipping for this item is $2.65, we are happy to combine shipping on multiple book orders.


Better Homes

Books and Publications: Hobbies: Pre 1960  stock# 5354

Better Homes
 click for details

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles




$2 

Better Homes and Gardens Handyman's Book, 5th printing, 1957. Hardcover ring binder, 400 pages, published by Meredith Publishing Co. Very good condition. USPS Media Mail shipping for this item is $3.50, we are happy to combine shipping on multiple book orders.


The Sea Around Us

Books and Publications: Pre 1960  stock# 3402

The Sea Around Us
 click for details

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles




$2.50 

The Sea Around Us, by Rachel Carson, 1st paperback printing, 1954. Paperback, 169 pages, published by Mentor Books. Slight cover damage, otherwise in good readable condition. USPS Media Mail shipping for this item is $2.65, we are happy to combine shipping on multiple book orders.

Return To Top

View Next 10 Items

PAGE: 1  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  20  30  34 


member of
CYBERATTIC
Collectibles and Antiques ~ Est. 1996 ©
   
 
a  company  ~ enabling vibrant online markets ©2009