Hyacinth House American china and dinnerwareHyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles
HOME

 

Catalogue: Books and Publications: Cooking (86)

German Cooking

Books and Publications: Cooking: Pre 1980  stock# 4807

German Cooking
 click for details

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles




$8 

German Cooking, by Robin Howe, 1972. Recipes for regional specialties from Germany. Hardcover book published by Andre Deutsch (printed in England), 223 pages, very good condition with minor dust jacket wear.


My Favorite Recipe

Books and Publications: Cooking: Pre 1980  stock# 3928

My Favorite Recipe
 click for details

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles




$3.50 

My Favorite Recipe: A Collection of Favorite Recipes by Marylanders, edited by Helen Henry, 1960s-70s. If you ever wanted a recipe for Muskrat Stew, it's in here. Softcover booklet published by the Baltimore Sun, 71 pages, good condition.


Florida's Favorite Foods

Books and Publications: Cooking: Pre 1970  stock# 3764

Florida's Favorite Foods
 click for details

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles




$4 

Florida's Favorite Foods: Fruits and Vegetables in the Family Menu, by Bertha Munks, 1961. Softcover book published by the Florida Dept. of Agriculture, 202 pages, very good condition.


Recipes from the Pacific Northwest

Books and Publications: Cooking: Pre 2000  stock# 4803

Recipes from the Pacific Northwest
 click for details

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles




$4 

Recipes from the Pacific Northwest, edited by Lindley Boegehold, 1995. Great seafood recipes. Hardcover published by Anness Publishing Ltd., 64 pages, very good condition.


Nathalie Dupree Cooks

Books and Publications: Cooking: Pre 2000  stock# 5135

Nathalie Dupree Cooks
 click for details

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles




$6 

Nathalie Dupree Cooks for Family and Friends, Recipes with a Southern flair for every day meals, casual entertaining and elegant affairs, 1991. Hardcover published by William Morrow & Co., 376 pages, excellent condition.


June Platt's New England Cook Book

Books and Publications: Cooking: Pre 1980  stock# 1000036

June Platt's New England Cook Book
 click for details

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles




$6 

June Platt's New England Cook Book, with an introduction by James Beard, 1971. Hardcover published by Atheneum, 239 pages, good condition with minor rubbing on cover and moderate wear on dust jacket.


Home Style Cooking

Books and Publications: Cooking: Pre 1980  stock# 5357

Home Style Cooking
 click for details

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles




$4 

Better Homes & Gardens Home Style Cooking, published by Meredith Press, 1975. Great American regional recipes including a section on pickles, jams and jellies. Large format hardcover book, 96 pages, very good condition.


Betty Crocker's Dinner in a Dish

Books and Publications: Cooking: Pre 1970  stock# 5840

Betty Crocker's Dinner in a Dish
 click for details

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles




$6 

Betty Crocker's Dinner in a Dish Cookbook, published by Golden Press in 1965. Large format hardcover book, 156 pages, hinges broken on the inside, but otherwise in good clean condition.


Betty Crocker's Outdoor Cook Book

Books and Publications: Cooking: Pre 1970  stock# 5369

Betty Crocker's Outdoor Cook Book
 click for details

Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles




$6 

Betty Crocker's Outdoor Cookbook, 1st edition, 2nd printing, published by Golden Press in 1961. Hardcover with metal binding, 176 pages. The title page is about 1/3 torn off, but otherwise the book is in good condition with minor cover wear.


Cocine en su Casa

Books and Publications: Cooking: Pre 1970  stock# 4076


Hyacinth House Antiques and Collectibles




$3 

Cocine en su Casa, from Moore Commercial SA, 1961. Moore Commercial was a distributor for various American food products in Latin America, including Carnation evaporated milk, Minute Rice, Jell-O, and Calumet Baking Powder. Contains 40 traditional recipes using American products (en Espanol), designed to make 'La Vida Moderna' easier. Plain beige cardstock cover booklet, 45 pages. Fair condition with heavy cover wear and food stains on several pages.

Return To Top

View Next 10 Items

PAGE: 1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 


member of
CYBERATTIC
Collectibles and Antiques ~ Est. 1996 ©
   
 
a  company  ~ enabling vibrant online markets ©2008