The LitterratThe Litterrat
HOME

 

Catalogue: Books and Publications (689)

Antiques (16)

Art (24)

Children's (74)

Comic Books (1)

Cooking (320)

Crafts (2)

Fiction (1)

Health and Fitness (13)

Historical (93)
Civil War

Hobbies (3)

Magazines (3)
Music

Motivational (3)

Psychology (1)

Religion (3)

Transportation (21)

Travel (4)


Sales Policy
Travel Message
About Us
Privacy Policy

Bravo! Recipes, Legends and Lore

Books and Publications: Cooking: Pre 2000  stock# Bkck104

Bravo! Recipes, Legends and Lore
 click for details

The Litterrat
 517-536-8988



$10.00 

Nashville, Favorite Recipes Press, 1999. University Musical Society.Used. Hardbound in pictorial boards in slightly rubbed dust jacket. Over 200 recipes from performers chefs and regional cooks combined with glimpses into 120 years of musical presentations and reminiscences.


The Bed and Breakfast Cookbook

Books and Publications: Cooking: Pre 2000  stock# Bkck103

The Bed and Breakfast Cookbook
 click for details

The Litterrat
 517-536-8988



$12.00 

Murphy, Martha. Owings Mills, Maryland, Stemmer House Publishers, 1991.Used hardcover in wrinkled dust jacket. Great American B&B's and their recipes from all 50 states.


Katie Brown Entertains Autographed

Books and Publications: Cooking: Contemporary  stock# Bkck102

Katie Brown Entertains Autographed
 click for details

The Litterrat
 517-536-8988



$15.00 

New York, Harper, 2000. Hardbound. Very good in very good dust jacket. Inscribed "Barb, keep it simple. Katie Brown. Inscription has imprinted on title page by pressure transfer from illustration opposite. Remainder mark.


The Last Pursuit

Books and Publications: Pre 1960  stock# Bk161

The Last Pursuit
 click for details

The Litterrat
 517-536-8988



$20.00 

Croffoot, George F. Pompano Beach, Exposition Press, 1986, first edition. Green cloth without dust jacket. A story of love and violence set in the New Mexico Territories of the 1880's.


The Wonders of Nature Through Plant Life

Books and Publications: Health and Fitness: Pre 1950  stock# Bk160

The Wonders of Nature Through Plant Life
 click for details

The Litterrat
 517-536-8988



$25.00 

Tapp, J. Montreal, Remedes Herbo Remedies Inc., 1942. Translation of second edition. The uses of the more potent and common medicinal plants and their thereapeutical applications, practical advice, etc. Illustrations of plants, roots, etc. Red cloth covered hardbound. Cover is moderately scuffed but clean interior.


The Pottery and Porcelain of the United States

Books and Publications: Art: Pre 1980  stock# Bk151

The Pottery and Porcelain of the United States
 click for details

The Litterrat
 517-536-8988



$45.00 

Barber, Edwin Atlee. New York, Feingold & Lewis, 1976. A combined new Edition of the Pottery and Porcelain tome with Marks of American Potters published in a limited edition of 3000 to commemorate the American Bicentennial. This one is not numbered. Black cloth in slightly chipped dust jacket.


History & Biographical Record of Lenawee County, Mi.

Books and Publications: Historical: Pre 1980  stock# Bk150

History & Biographical Record of Lenawee County, Mi.
 click for details

The Litterrat
 517-536-8988



$40.00 

Whitney, W.A., and Bonner, R.I. Whipporwill Publications, n.d.[1982] Reproduction of the original 1879 edition printed in Adrian, Mi. by W. Stearns & Co. This is Volume I only and covers the early history of Lenawee County with the addition of a new every-name index which includes the names of all persons mentioned in the text in addition to the names of businesses, historic events and other listings. Bound in red cloth, very clean.


The Bee-keepers Guide or Manual of the Apiary

Books and Publications: Hobbies: Pre 1900  stock# Bk149

The Bee-keepers Guide or Manual of the Apiary
 click for details

The Litterrat
 517-536-8988



$45.00 

Cook, A.J. Lansing, 1884. Tenth edition, twelfth thousand. A useful guide to bee-keeping written by a professor of entomology at Michigan State Agricultural College. Blue cloth cover is water spotted and somewhat soiled. Embellished in gold and black on cover and in gold on spine.Corners are bumped, edges rubbed, but clean and tight interior.Former owner's bookplate inside front cover. 337 pg. plus index and 21 pages of advertisements.


The Land of Nod and Rocking Horse Hill

Books and Publications: Children's: Pre 1930  stock# Bkch147

The Land of Nod and Rocking Horse Hill
 click for details

The Litterrat
 517-536-8988



$125.00 

Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Donohue, no place, n.d.(1920) First published by Murray and shortly after by Donohue this seldom found little book contains back to back stories by Thompson, each with it's own cover illustration. It is illustrated by Charles Coll and in addition to the covers contains five color illustrations and several halftones. A good clean copy with only very minor soiling. The staples are rusty.


Piggy at the Fair and Piggy Goes to College

Books and Publications: Children's: Pre 1930  stock# Bkch134

Piggy at the Fair and Piggy Goes to College
 click for details

The Litterrat
 517-536-8988



$125.00 

Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Donohue, no place, n.d.(1920). 9 1/2" by & 7 3/4".Scarce book by Thompson, delightfully illustrated by Charles Coll. Full color cover illustrations, five color illustrations inside and several halftones. Published first by Murray and shortly after by Donohue. Contains two stories by Thompson, Piggy at the Fair and Piggy Goes to College one cover on front and one on rear. Minor stain on front and very slight soiling. Staples are rusty, otherwise good and clean ...click for details

Return To Top

View Next 10 Items

PAGE: 1  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  20  30  40  50  69 


member of
CYBERATTIC
Collectibles and Antiques ~ Est. 1996 ©
   
 
a  company  ~ enabling vibrant online markets ©2008