The LitterratThe Litterrat
HOME

 

Catalogue: Books and Publications: Children's (74)

Sales Policy
Travel Message
About Us
Privacy Policy

Piggy at the Fair and Piggy Goes to College

Books and Publications: Children's: Pre 1930  stock# Bkch134

Piggy at the Fair and Piggy Goes to College
 click for details

The Litterrat
 517-536-8988



$125.00 

Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Donohue, no place, n.d.(1920). 9 1/2" by & 7 3/4".Scarce book by Thompson, delightfully illustrated by Charles Coll. Full color cover illustrations, five color illustrations inside and several halftones. Published first by Murray and shortly after by Donohue. Contains two stories by Thompson, Piggy at the Fair and Piggy Goes to College one cover on front and one on rear. Minor stain on front and very slight soiling. Staples are rusty, otherwise good and clean ...click for details


The Little Green Car

Books and Publications: Children's: Pre 1950  stock# Bkm006

The Little Green Car
 click for details

The Litterrat
 517-536-8988



$35.00 

Emerson, Caroline. New York, Grosset and Dunlap, 1946. Illustrated by Paul Galdone. Pictorial boards. A Story Parade Picture Book. Corners slightly bumped, cover scratched and scuffed with wear through paper on rear near spine edge. Top and bottom of spine slightly bent. Clean unmarked text throughout. Small tears at bottom of some pages. Altogether a clean copy of this hard to find delightful children's book.


Land of Oz

Books and Publications: Children's: Pre 1940  stock# Bkch133

Land of Oz
 click for details

The Litterrat
 517-536-8988



$30.00 

Baum, L. Frank. Chicago, Reilly & Lee Co., 1939. Popular Edition. The second book in the Oz stories. Pictorial boards.Bumped corners and rubbed edges, but relatively clean with a small amount of scuffing.Interior is clean and unmarked.


New Chronicles of Rebecca

Books and Publications: Children's: Pre 1910  stock# Bkch 032

 New  Chronicles of Rebecca
 click for details

The Litterrat
 517-536-8988



$14.00 

Wiggin, Kate Douglas. N.Y., Grosset & Dunlap, 1907.Green cloth with glued on illustration on front cover. Decorative spine is sun faded. Some soiling to cover. Interior is clean.


Little Lord Fauntleroy

Books and Publications: Children's: Pre 1950  stock# Bkch002

Little Lord Fauntleroy
 click for details

The Litterrat
 517-536-8988



$8.00 

Burnett, Frances Hodgson. New York, Scribners, 1943. Black cloth with pasted on illustration on cover, gold lettering on spine. Water staining on reear of cover, foxed overleaf. Clean interior.


Gilbert Light Experiments for Boys

Books and Publications: Children's: Pre 1930  stock# Bkch003

Gilbert Light Experiments for Boys
 click for details

The Litterrat
 517-536-8988



$12.00 

Lynde, Carleton John, PH.D New Haven, A.C. Gilbert Company, 1920. Brown cloth with blue and black illustration. Slightly bumped and rubbed. Clean and tight interior.


Sojo The Story of Little Lazy-Bones

Books and Publications: Children's: Pre 1940  stock# Bkch002

Sojo The Story of Little Lazy-Bones
 click for details

The Litterrat
 517-536-8988



$20.00 

Berry, Erick. Cleveland, Harter Publishing Company, 1934. Illustrated boards rubbed and soiled with torn and taped top and bottom of spine. Stereotyped story of a native boy who tricks animals into doing his work.


The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes

Books and Publications: Children's: Pre 2000  stock# 2011

The Oxford Dictionary of Nursery Rhymes
 click for details

The Litterrat
 517-536-8988



$12.00 

Opie, Peter and Iona. Oxford, N.Y., Oxford University Press, 1997. Second edition. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt embossed spine. Very good in very good dust jacket. Explores over 500 rhymes, songs and riddles.


Classic Fairies Jigsaw Book

Books and Publications: Children's: Contemporary  stock# Bkch001

Classic Fairies Jigsaw Book
 click for details

The Litterrat
 517-536-8988



$20.00 

Barber, Shirley. Australia, The Five Mile Press, n.d. Beautifully illustrated story of fairies contains four 96 piece full page puzzles which have not been used. Good


The Happy Hollisters and the Secret Fort

Books and Publications: Children's: Pre 2000  stock# 834

The Happy Hollisters and the Secret Fort
 click for details

The Litterrat
 517-536-8988



$10.00 

West, Jerry. Illustrated by Helen Hamilton. Garden City, Doubleday, 1955. Red boards. Series number marked neatly on dj spine, inside dj, and on title page, otherwise clean throughout in clean dj.

Return To Top

View Next 10 Items

PAGE: 1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8 


member of
CYBERATTIC
Collectibles and Antiques ~ Est. 1996 ©
   
 
a  company  ~ enabling vibrant online markets ©2008