The LitterratThe Litterrat
HOME

 

Catalogue: Books and Publications: Historical (86)

Civil War (2)


Sales Policy
Travel Message
About Us
Privacy Policy

paypal


The Suez Canal

Books and Publications: Historical: Pre 1980  stock# Bk174

The Suez Canal
 click for details

The Litterrat
 517-536-8988



$15.00 

Halberg, Charles. New York, Octagon Books, 1978. Green cloth, hardbound, with gold design on front and gold lettering on spine No dust jacket. Good, clean and tight throughout.


The German Army

Books and Publications: Historical: Pre 1990  stock# Bk166

The German Army
 click for details

The Litterrat
 517-536-8988



$5.00 

Cooper, Matthew. New York, Bonanza Books, 1984. Good in good dust jacket.


Adams An American Dynasty / Jefferson Biography

Books and Publications: Historical: Pre 1980  stock# Bkhist026

Adams An American Dynasty / Jefferson Biography
 click for details

The Litterrat
 517-536-8988



$12.00 

New York, American Heritage Publishing Co. Inc.,1976. Smith, Page. Jefferson a Revealing Biography. and Russell, Francis. Adams, An American Dynasty. Copies of both books are bounnd in red cloth with gold imprint of Adams and Jefferson on the covers, gold and black decoration on spines. The books are contained in a red slipcase with pasted on illustration of busts of the two presidents. Very good in good slipcase.


History & Biographical Record of Lenawee County, Mi.

Books and Publications: Historical: Pre 1980  stock# Bk150

History & Biographical Record of Lenawee County, Mi.
 click for details

The Litterrat
 517-536-8988



$40.00 

Whitney, W.A., and Bonner, R.I. Whipporwill Publications, n.d.[1982] Reproduction of the original 1879 edition printed in Adrian, Mi. by W. Stearns & Co. This is Volume I only and covers the early history of Lenawee County with the addition of a new every-name index which includes the names of all persons mentioned in the text in addition to the names of businesses, historic events and other listings. Bound in red cloth, very clean.


The Legend of Briggs and Stratton

Books and Publications: Historical: Pre 2000  stock# Bkm005

The Legend of Briggs and Stratton
 click for details

The Litterrat
 517-536-8988



$17.00 

Rodengen, Jeffery. Fort Lauderdale, Fla., Write Stuff Syndicate, Inc, 1995. Paper covered boards in slightly scuffed pictorial slipcase. A thourgh histoy of the Briggs and Stratton Company.


1806 1st Noah Webster American Dictionary

Books and Publications: Historical: Pre 1837 VR  stock# Bk147

 1806 1st Noah Webster American Dictionary
 click for details

The Litterrat
 517-536-8988



$2,000 

Webster, Noah. Hartford, Sidney's Press for Hudson & Goodwin, booksellers, Hartford and Increase Cooke & Co Booksellers, New Haven, 1806. Full title: A Compendious Dictionary of the English Language in Which Five Thousand Words are Added to the Number Found in the Best Compends; The Orthography is, in Some Instances Corrected; the Pronunciation Marked By An Accent or Other Suitable Direction; and the Definations of Many Words Amended and Improved. Bound in well worn contempory calf, ...click for details


The U.S. Army Invades the New River Valley

Books and Publications: Historical: Civil War: Pre 1990  stock# Bkhist024

The U.S. Army Invades the New River Valley
 click for details

The Litterrat
 517-536-8988



$15.00 

Johnson, Patricia Givens. Christianburg, Virginia, Walpa Publishing, 1986. Blue cloth, very good. The story of the Invasion of the New River Valley in Virginia by the Union Army in May 1864.


The Life of Nathanael Greene

Books and Publications: Historical: Pre 1900  stock# Bkhist022

The Life of Nathanael Greene
 click for details

The Litterrat
 517-536-8988



$45.00 

Simms, W. Gilmore. New York, Derby & Jackson, 1858. Red cloth, blindstamped with eagle motif on front and back with glod decoration on spine. Bumped corners and slight wear at bottom and t5op of spine, slight soiling. Water staining to top outside corner of 3/4 of pages, otherwise clean and tight.


Campfires of the Revolution

Books and Publications: Historical: Pre 1900  stock# Bkhist021

Campfires of the Revolution
 click for details

The Litterrat
 517-536-8988



$20.00 

Watson, Henry C. New York, James Miller, 1850. Brown cloth with rubbing, bumped corners, wear at top and bottom of spine, and browning and age spots, interior relatively tight and clean. Inscribed in pencil to owner on front overleaf. Illustrated with full page and vignette engravings. A history of the War for Independence from the viewpoint of the common soldier.


Clark Lake: Images of a Michigan Tradition

Books and Publications: Historical: Pre 2000  stock# Bk116

Clark Lake: Images of a Michigan Tradition
 click for details

The Litterrat
 517-536-8988



$30.00 

Ligibel, Ted. Clark Lake, Michigan, The Clark Lake Historical Preservation Committee, 1991. Very good in good dj. Hardbound.

Return To Top

View Next 10 Items

PAGE: 1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 


member of
CYBERATTIC
Collectibles and Antiques ~ Est. 1996 ©
   
 
a  company  ~ enabling vibrant online markets ©2011