The Litterrat
$12.00
$12.00
Farrow, Joanna. London, Hermes House, 2003. Illustrated wraps somewhat bumped at corners and edges. Clean exterior and interior. Fabulous, fast recipes with only four ingredients.
The Litterrat
$20.00
$20.00
Somerville, Annie. New York, Bantam, May 1993. Hardbound in green. Dustjacket has one small tear and slight wear at corners and spine edge. Anice clean copy of this excellent book of recipes from the celebrated Greens Restaurant.
The Litterrat
$8.00
$8.00
Hendrickson, Robert. Radnor, Pennsylvania, Chilton Book Company, 1974. First edition. Hardbound in red cloth with gold decoration. Cover and interior are clean and tight with no markings or foldovers. No dust jacket. The Complete Guide to Aphrodisiac Edibles.
The Litterrat
$20.00
$20.00
Davis, Adele. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1947. Bound in green cloth with yellow lettering surround. Cover and interior are clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is good with a few minor bumps and rubs.
All Items : Breweriana : Pre 1960
item #734861
(stock #2013)
The Litterrat
$95.00
$95.00
Produced before the era of political correctness, these stirrers display the trifecta of offensiveness, embodying elements of racism, sexism, and ageism. If you don't enjoy this kind of rib tickling, back slapping humor . then you've obviously evolved. Your guests are supposed to "bust" out laughing when they see how "Zulu Lulu" transforms fron "nifty at 15" to "droopy at 40" A real laugh riot...
The Litterrat
$165.00
$165.00
These striking candlesticks were designed by Ronald Stennett-Willson in the 1960's and manufactured by Wedgewood. The set consists of a one disk, a two disk, and a three disk candleholder. They are 3 3/4", 5", and 5 3/4" high and the bases are 2 3/4" in diameter, the candle receivers are 2 1/2" in diameter. They are in excellent condition with no chips, cracks or other imperfections. All are acid etched Wedgewood England with the Wedgewood vase logo.
The Litterrat
$70.00
$70.00
Chicago, B. Heller & Co., n.d.(appears to be 1890-1910 era) Second Edition. Directions for slaughter, dressing out making of bacon , sausage, curing , rendering lard, brining, corning, drying, smoking, and cutting meat. pages 265-303 contain ads for Heller's products from Zanzibar carbon to Roach destroyer. A wonderful reminder of Chicago's heyday as the meatpacker of the nation. Pictorial boards, somewhat soiled and chipped. Front cover is separated at spine on interior...
The Litterrat
$8.00
$8.00
James, Ted and Cole, Rosalind. New York, Bramhall House, 1969. Hardbound in beige paper covered boards with cloth spine. Good in good dj.
The Litterrat
$12.00
$12.00
New York, General Foods Corporation, 1935. Hardbound in green cloth. Cover is worn and bumped at edges and spine.Interior has some stains and foxing.
The Litterrat
$22.00
$22.00
Chicago, Woman's World Magazine, 1927. Pair of recipe phamplets in pictorial wraps, charmingly illustrated in 1920's style. Covers are relatively clean with bent corners and a few creases. Interiors are clean with only one inked notation on the front page of each, and no food stains or other markings.
The Litterrat
$9.00
$9.00
Nichols, Nell, editor. N.Y., Doubleday, 1959. Recipes from Farm Journal Magazine. Red cloth with grey cloth spine Edges and spine bumped, moderately soiled. Good.
The Litterrat
$75.00
$75.00
This wonderful little cookbook contains much more than recipes. It contains a wealth of information about the Wrought Iron Range Company, pictures of their products (the last a 1933 model), construction details, information on chimneys and setting up wood ranges, recipes, kitchen hints, household formulas, a perpetual calendar,measurements for farmers, testimonials, and a page on Culver Military Academy, founded by the Culver brothes the owners of the Wrought Iron Range Co...















